Indole-3-acetyl-L-phenylalanine is a phenylalanine derivative.
Definition
US FDA substance register · UNII 7DQ9F5L55Y · registered name INDOLEACETYL PHENYLALANINE · single chemical substance
Indole-3-acetyl-L-phenylalanine is a phenylalanine derivative.
Source: PubChem
Indol Acetyl Phenylalanine is the dipeptide consisting of Phenylalanine and Tryptophan residues
Cosmetic roles
Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONING
Safety & regulatory references
Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer
Source: EU CosIng ingredient list
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Names & identifiers
INDOL ACETYL PHENYLALANINEINCI인돌아세틸페닐알라닌Korean label name (MFDS standard)
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 57105-50-7
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID30205728
- DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
- DTXCID60128219
- IUPAC
- N-[(1H-Indol-3-yl)acetyl]-L-phenylalanine
- Molecular formula
- C19H18N2O3
- Molecular weight
- 322.364 g/mol
What products actually use it for
What the 1 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Softener and conditioner1
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard
Linked databases 12
- ChEBI
- ChEMBL
- EU CosIng ingredient list 2
- Korea Cosmetic Association ingredient dictionary
- MFDS (Korea) cosmetic ingredient register 2
- PubChem
- UniChem cross-reference IDs
- US EPA CompTox dashboard 2
- US EPA DSSTox chemical database
- US FDA substance registration (GSRS)
- US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)
- Wikidata