Definition
US FDA substance register · UNII I9W09KD51Z · registered name ISOCETYL LAURATE · single chemical substance
Cosmetic roles
Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONINGMakes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT
Safety & regulatory references
Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer
Source: EU CosIng ingredient list
Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Alkyl Esters as Used in Cosmetics
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Names & identifiers
ISOCETYL LAURATEINCI아이소세틸라우레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 89527-28-6
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID901021185
- DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
- DTXCID901506226
- IUPAC
- 14-Methylpentadecyl dodecanoate
- Molecular formula
- C28H56O2
- Molecular weight
- 424.754 g/mol
What products actually use it for
What the 2 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Softener and conditioner2
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard
Linked databases 10
- EU CosIng ingredient list 2
- Korea Cosmetic Association ingredient dictionary
- MFDS (Korea) cosmetic ingredient register 2
- UniChem cross-reference IDs
- US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) 2
- US EPA CompTox dashboard 2
- US EPA DSSTox chemical database
- US FDA substance registration (GSRS)
- US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)
- Wikidata