Isooctyl Polyhydroxystearate is the ester formed by the reaction of Polyhydroxystearic Acid and isooctyl alcohol.
Definition
Isooctyl Polyhydroxystearate is the ester formed by the reaction of Polyhydroxystearic Acid and isooctyl alcohol.
Cosmetic roles
Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONINGSoftens hairHAIR CONDITIONINGMakes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name ポリヒドロキシステアリン酸イソオクチル: 本品は、ポリヒドロキシステアリン酸(*)とイソオクチルアルコールの反応によって得られるエステルである。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
ISOOCTYL POLYHYDROXYSTEARATEINCIポリヒドロキシステアリン酸イソオクチルJapanese labelling name
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 1338072-10-8