Definición
Registro de sustancias de la FDA (EE. UU.) · UNII 3404M9ZDTB · nombre registrado ISOOCTYL THIOGLYCOLATE · sustancia química única
Fuente: Identificador único de ingredientes de la FDA (UNII)
Funciones cosméticas
Referencias de seguridad y regulación
- Restringido
- China
Fuente: Información regulatoria cosmética del MFDS (Corea)
Argentina · Brasil
- Field of application and/or use : Products for straightening or waving hair: 1. General use 2. Professional use
- Maximum concentration permitted at final product : 1. 8% ready to use pH 6 to 9,5 2.11% ready to use pH 6 to 9.5 The percentages are calculated as thioglycolic acid
- Other limitations and requirements : 1) and 2) In the USAGE must consist obligatorily the following information: - May cause sensitization by skin contact. - Avoid contact with eyes. - In case of contact with eyes, rinse immediately and thoroughly with water and consult a doctor. - Wear suitable gloves
- Use conditions and warnings that must appear on the label : 1) and 2) Contains thioglycolate Follow the instructions Keep out of reach of children. For professional use only (if applicable)
ASEAN
- Field of application and/or use : Hair waving or straightening products: 1. General use 2. Professional use
- Maximum authorised concentration in the finished cosmetic product : 1. 8% ready for use at pH 6-9.5 2. 11% ready for use at pH 6-9.5 Percentages calculated as thioglycolic acid.
- Other limitations and requirements : The directions for use drawn up in the national or official language(s) must obligatorily incorporate the following sentences: • May cause sensitisation in the event of skin contact. • Avoid contact with eyes. • In the event of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice. • Wear suitable gloves.
- Conditions of use and warning which must be printed on the labels : • Contains thioglycolate. • Follow the instructions. • Keep out of reach of children. • For professional use only.
Unión Europea
- Product Type, body parts : Hair waving or straightening products
- Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation : (a) 8% (b) 11% The abovementioned percentages are calculated as thioglycollic acid
- Other : (a) General use ready for use pH 6 to 9.5 (b) Professional use ready for use pH 6 to 9.5
- Wording of conditions of use and warnings : Conditions of use: (a) (b) May cause sensitization in the event of skin contact Avoid contact with eyes In the event of contact with eyes, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice Wear suitable gloves Warnings: Contains thioglycolate Follow the instructions Keep out of reach of children (b) For professional use only
Fuente: Información regulatoria cosmética del MFDS (Corea)
Sin clasificación en la lista GHS de sustancias tóxicas de Corea · sustancia química existente
Lista de ingredientes cosméticos de Health Canada · prohibido en cosméticos
Restriction III/2b · Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer
Reviewed by CIR: Final Amended Report on the Safety Assessment of Ammonium Thioglycolate, Butyl Thioglycolate, Calcium Thioglycolate, Ethanolamine Thioglycolate, Ethyl Thioglycolate, Glyceryl Thioglycolate, Isooctyl Thioglycolate, Isopropyl Thioglycolate, Magnesium Thioglycolate, Methyl Thioglycolate, Potassium Thioglycolate, Sodium Thioglycolate, and Thioglycolic Acid
Más datos: nombres, identificadores, propiedades, ensayos y literatura
Nombres e identificadores
- CAS No.número de registro químico
- 25103-09-7
- EC No.número de inventario químico de la UE
- 246-613-9
- DTXSIDidentificador químico de la EPA (EE. UU.)
- DTXSID1027841
Propiedades medidas
- Aspecto
- Liquid · Water-white liquid with a mild fruity odor, [Hawley] Colorless or pale yellow liquid, [HSDB] Clear white liquid, [Aldrich MSDS]
- Olor
- Faint fruity odor
- Punto de ebullición
- 125 °C @ 17 mm Hg · BP: 80-88 °C (6 kPa)
- Densidad
- 0.9736 @ 25 °C · Density: 1.04 kg/l @ 20 °C
- Punto de fusión/congelación
- ≤ 31 ℃
- Punto inicial e intervalo de ebullición
- 124~125 ℃ (at 17mmHg)
- Punto de inflamación
- 120 ℃((c.c))
- Presión de vapor
- 0.0138 ㎜Hg (at 25℃ (est.))
- Coeficiente de reparto n-octanol/agua (Kow)
- 3.68 ((est.))
- Viscosidad
- 3.67 cP (at 20℃)
- Peso molecular
- 204.32
Valores medidos en la sustancia en sí. Los datos de KOSHA son una referencia para redactar y revisar fichas de seguridad, no una especificación de una materia prima comercial.
Fuente: PubChem · Fichas de datos de seguridad de KOSHA (Corea)
Para qué lo usan los productos
Usos de los 4 productos declarados ante la EPA de EE. UU. con este ingrediente. Incluye productos que no son cosméticos, así que las primeras filas son sus usos principales.
- Chain transfer agent1
- Hair waving or straightening (EPA)1
- Chemical reaction regulator1
- Viscosity modifier1
Fuente: Panel CompTox de la EPA
Estudios de irritación y sensibilización
Constan 3 estudios en piel y 1 en ojos.
Los estudios no coinciden (la conclusión más frecuente reúne el 50%), así que no demuestran que el ingrediente sea irritante. Son ensayos de la materia prima en sí; la irritación a la cantidad de un producto terminado es otra cuestión.
Ver los 4 estudios
- Moderate or Mild Irritation
skin irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 404 (Acute Dermal Irritation / Corrosion) according to - High Frequency of Sensitization
skin sensitisation: in vivo (non-LLNA) · Screening · according to OECD Guideline 406 (Skin Sensitisation) - SkinSens1
Skin Sensitization · QSAR Predicted - Moderate or Mild Irritation
eye irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 405 (Acute Eye Irritation / Corrosion) according to
Fuente: Panel CompTox de la EPA
Literatura relacionada
Bases de datos vinculadas 20
- Base de datos química DSSTox de la EPA
- Búsqueda bibliográfica Tlooto
- ChEMBL
- Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR, EE. UU.) 2
- Diccionario de ingredientes de la Asociación Coreana de Cosméticos
- Fichas de datos de seguridad de KOSHA (Corea)
- Identificador único de ingredientes de la FDA (UNII)
- Identificadores cruzados UniChem
- Información regulatoria cosmética del MFDS (Corea) 2 3
- Inventario de ingredientes de China (IECIC)
- Inventario de productos químicos de Australia (AICIS)
- Lista de ingredientes CosIng (UE) 2
- Lista de ingredientes restringidos de Health Canada
- NIST Chemistry WebBook
- Panel CompTox de la EPA
- PubChem
- Registro de ingredientes cosméticos del MFDS (Corea) 2
- Registro de sustancias de la FDA (GSRS)
- Registro GHS de sustancias tóxicas de Corea (NIER)
- Wikidata