Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

ISOPROPYL AVOCADATE

Definition

Fatty acids, avocado-oil, iso-Pr esters

Cosmetic roles

Makes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENTKeeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONING

Safety & regulatory references

Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Alkyl Esters as Used in Cosmetics

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name アボカド油脂肪酸イソプロピル: 本品は、アボカド油(*)から得られる脂肪酸とイソプロパノール(*)のエステルである。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

ISOPROPYL AVOCADATEINCI아이소프로필아보카데이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)アボカド油脂肪酸イソプロピルJapanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
90990-05-9
EC No.EU chemical inventory number
292-765-4
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID701019299

What products actually use it for

What the 2 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Softener and conditioner2

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Linked databases 7