Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

ISOPROPYL CYANOACRYLATE

Molecular structure

Definition

US FDA substance register · UNII I03LI0901Y · registered name ISOPROPYL CYANOACRYLATE · single chemical substance

Source: US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)

Cosmetic roles

Leaves a thin film where appliedFILM FORMING

Safety & regulatory references

Canada

  • Conditions of Use by product type : (a) Cyanoacrylate adhesives for eyelash extensions must be sold for professional use only (i.e., not for direct sale to consumers). (b) Other cosmetics
  • Warnings and Cautionary Statements: (to the effect of) : (a) "For application by trained professionals only" and "Ensure the eye is protected and immobilized during application." “WARNING. BONDS SKIN INSTANTLY. AVOID CONTACT WITH EYES, MOUTH AND SKIN. KEEP AWAY FROM CHILDREN. Eyelid bonding: consult a physician. Skin bonding: soak and ease apart gently.” (b) “WARNING. BONDS SKIN INSTANTLY. AVOID CONTACT WITH EYES, MOUTH AND SKIN. KEEP AWAY FROM CHILDREN. Eyelid bonding: consult a physician. Skin bonding: soak and ease apart gently. Not for use in the area of the eye.”

Source: MFDS (Korea) cosmetic regulatory information

Not classified under Korea’s toxic-substance GHS list · existing chemical substance

Source: Korea toxic substances GHS register (NIER)

Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer

Source: EU CosIng ingredient list

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name シアノアクリル酸イソプロピル: 本品は、次の化学式で表される有機化合物である。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

ISOPROPYL CYANOACRYLATEINCI아이소프로필시아노아크릴레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)2-Propenoic acid, 2-cyano-, 1-methylethyl esterSynonymシアノアクリル酸イソプロピルJapanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
10586-17-1
EC No.EU chemical inventory number
234-188-2
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID6065133
DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
DTXCID7032977
IUPAC
Propan-2-yl 2-cyanoprop-2-enoate
Molecular formula
C7H9NO2
Molecular weight
139.154 g/mol

What products actually use it for

What the 1 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Film former1

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Linked databases 14