Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

ISOPROPYL PELARGONATE

Isopropyl nonanoate is a fatty acid ester.

Molecular structure

Definition

US FDA substance register · UNII RW24H5S6GT · registered name ISOPROPYL NONANOATE · single chemical substance

Source: US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)

Isopropyl nonanoate is a fatty acid ester.

Source: PubChem

Isopropyl Pelargonate is the ester of Isopropyl Alcohol and Pelargonic Acid. It conforms to the formula:

Cosmetic roles

Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONINGSoftens hairHAIR CONDITIONINGMakes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENTBase that dissolves other ingredientsSOLVENT
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Names & identifiers

ISOPROPYL PELARGONATEINCINonanoic acid, 1-methylethyl esterSynonym
CAS No.chemical registry number
28267-32-5
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID7067370
DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
DTXCID5037787
IUPAC
Propan-2-yl nonanoate
Molecular formula
C12H24O2
Molecular weight
200.322 g/mol

Linked databases 11