Isopropylcarbonate Benzoyl Peroxide is the organic compound that conforms to the formula.
Definition
Isopropylcarbonate Benzoyl Peroxide is the organic compound that conforms to the formula.
Cosmetic roles
Reduces sebum productionANTI-SEBUM
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name 炭酸イソプロピル過酸化ベンゾイル: 本品は、次の化学式で表される有機化合物である。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
ISOPROPYLCARBONATE BENZOYL PEROXIDEINCI炭酸イソプロピル過酸化ベンゾイルJapanese labelling name
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 1310672-91-3
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID201021039
- DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
- DTXCID601506196
- Molecular formula
- C18H16O7
- Molecular weight
- 344.319 g/mol
What products actually use it for
What the 1 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Pharmaceutical (EPA)1
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard
Related literature
- Combination Effects of Clindamycin and Benzoyl Peroxide Against Cutibacterium acnes. · 2026
- Efficacy and Safety of Clascoterone Cream 1% and Clindamycin 1.2%/Benzoyl Peroxide 5% Gel Treatment in Patients With Acne. · 2026
- Old molecule, new scrutiny: Benzoyl peroxide in dermatology. · 2026
- International Expert Consensus on Integrated Skincare Active Ingredients for Pretreatment and Posttreatment Use With Medical Aesthetic Procedures to Enhance Skin Benefits. · 2026
- Comparative efficacy and skin barrier effects of topical dapsone and benzoyl peroxide in acne vulgaris. · 2026