Definition
US FDA substance register · UNII 85608C91Q3 · registered name ISOSORBIDE LAURATE · mixture
Cosmetic roles
Mixes and holds oil and water togetherSURFACTANT - EMULSIFYINGKeeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONING
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Names & identifiers
ISOSORBIDE LAURATEINCI아이소소바이드라우레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 28454-97-9
- EC No.EU chemical inventory number
- 249-032-9
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID80182651
- DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
- DTXCID20105142
- IUPAC
- 1,4:3,6-Dianhydro-2-O-dodecanoyl-D-glucitol
- Molecular formula
- C18H32O5
- Molecular weight
- 328.449 g/mol
What products actually use it for
What the 2 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Emulsifier1
- Softener and conditioner1
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard