Isostearyl Sebacate is the half-ester of isostearyl alcohol and sebacic acid.
How much products actually contain
No product states its amount yet.
Of the products containing it, 8 list it before the 1% line and 0 after it (usually 1% or less).
Products using this ingredient
8 of 8 confirmed · likeliest to carry enough first
M·A·CM·A·C Mineralize Blush | Baked Powder Blush - Flirting With Danger
M·A·CM·A·C Mineralize Blush | Baked Powder Blush - Happy-Go-Rosy
M·A·CM·A·C Mineralize Blush | Baked Powder Blush - Hey, Coral, Hey...
M·A·CM·A·C Mineralize Blush | Baked Powder Blush - Humour Me
M·A·CM·A·C Mineralize Blush | Baked Powder Blush - Like Me, Love Me
M·A·CM·A·C Mineralize Blush | Baked Powder Blush - Naturally Flawless
M·A·CM·A·C Mineralize Blush | Baked Powder Blush - Sweet Enough
Juvia's PlaceJuvia's Place Heroine Glow II Highlighter
Definition
US FDA substance register · UNII S78O3FPG9R · registered name ISOSTEARYL SEBACATE · single chemical substance
Isostearyl Sebacate is the half-ester of isostearyl alcohol and sebacic acid. It conforms to the formula:
Cosmetic roles
Safety & regulatory references
Reviewed by CIR: Final Report of the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel on the Safety Assessment of Dicarboxylic Acids, Salts and Esters
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name セバシン酸イソステアリル: 本品は、セバシン酸(*)と、イソステアリルアルコール(*)とのエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 478273-24-4
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID801021382
- DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
- DTXCID901506426
- IUPAC
- 10-[(2-Hexyldodecyl)oxy]-10-oxodecanoic acid
- Molecular formula
- C28H54O4
- Molecular weight
- 454.736 g/mol
What products actually use it for
What the 1 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Softener and conditioner1
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard
Linked databases 12
- China inventory of existing ingredients (IECIC)
- EU CosIng ingredient list 2
- JCIA labelling names (Japan)
- Korea Cosmetic Association ingredient dictionary
- MFDS (Korea) cosmetic ingredient register 2
- UniChem cross-reference IDs
- US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) 2
- US EPA CompTox dashboard 2
- US EPA DSSTox chemical database
- US FDA substance registration (GSRS)
- US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)
- Wikidata