Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

JOJOBA OIL/MACADAMIA SEED OIL ESTERS

Jojoba Oil/Macadamia Seed Oil Esters is a complex mixture of esters formed by the transesterification of Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil and Macadamia Integrifolia Seed Oil.

How much products actually contain

1 products state the amountmedian 0.25%

  • under 0.01% 0
  • 0.01–0.1% 0
  • 0.1–1% 1
  • 1% or more 0

Amounts are mostly stated by products named after the ingredient, so they may lean towards token amounts.

Of the products containing it, 6 list it before the 1% line and 0 after it (usually 1% or less).

Products using this ingredient

6 of 6 confirmed · likeliest to carry enough first

Definition

Jojoba Oil/Macadamia Seed Oil Esters is a complex mixture of esters formed by the transesterification of Simmondsia Chinensis Seed Oil and Macadamia Integrifolia Seed Oil.

Cosmetic roles

Softens hairHAIR CONDITIONINGKeeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONINGProtects skin from outside irritantsSKIN PROTECTING
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name (ホホバ油/マカデミア種子油)エステルズ: 本品は、ホホバ種子油(*)とマカデミア種子油(*)のエステル交換によって得られるものである。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

JOJOBA OIL/MACADAMIA SEED OIL ESTERSINCI호호바오일/퀸즈랜드넛오일에스터Korean label name (MFDS standard)(ホホバ油/マカデミア種子油)エステルズJapanese labelling name

Linked databases 4