Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

JOJOBA OIL PEG-150 ESTERS

Photo

Definition

Jojoba Oil PEG-150 Esters is the polyethylene glycol derivative of the acids and alcohols derived from Simmondsia Chinensis Oil containing an average of 150 moles of ethylene oxides

Cosmetic roles

Softens hairHAIR CONDITIONINGKeeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONINGSurfactant that lifts dirtSURFACTANT - CLEANSING

Safety & regulatory references

Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer

Source: EU CosIng ingredient list

Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of PEGylated Oils as Used in Cosmetics

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name PEG-150ホホバ油エステルズ: 本品は、ホホバ Simmondsia chinensis の油から得られる脂肪酸及びアルコールのポリエチレングリコール誘導体であり、酸化エチレンの平均付加モル数は150である。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

JCIA labelling name ホホバ油PEG-150エステルズ: 本品は、ホホバ種子油(*)から得られる脂肪酸とアルコールのポリエチレングリコール誘導体であり、酸化エチレンの平均付加モル数は150である。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

JOJOBA OIL PEG-150 ESTERSINCI호호바오일피이지-150에스터Korean label name (MFDS standard)PEG-150ホホバ油エステルズJapanese labelling nameホホバ油PEG-150エステルズJapanese labelling name

Linked databases 6