Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

JOJOBA OIL PEG-8 ESTERS

Photo

Definition

Jojoba Oil PEG-8 Esters is the polyethylene glycol derivative of the acids and alcohols derived from Simmondsia Chinensis Oil containing an average of 8 moles of ethylene oxides

Cosmetic roles

Softens hairHAIR CONDITIONINGKeeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONING

Safety & regulatory references

Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer

Source: EU CosIng ingredient list

Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of PEGylated Oils as Used in Cosmetics

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name PEG-8ホホバ油エステルズ: 本品は、ホホバ油(*)から得られる酸及びアルコールの酸化エチレン誘導体であり、酸化エチレンの平均付加モル数は8である。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

JCIA labelling name ホホバ油PEG-8エステルズ: 本品は、ホホバ種子油(*)から得られる脂肪酸とアルコールのポリエチレングリコール誘導体であり、酸化エチレンの平均付加モル数は8である。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

JOJOBA OIL PEG-8 ESTERSINCI호호바오일피이지-8에스터Korean label name (MFDS standard)PEG-8ホホバ油エステルズJapanese labelling nameホホバ油PEG-8エステルズJapanese labelling name

Linked databases 6