Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

LAMINARIA OCHOTENSIS EXTRACT

Laminaria Ochotensis Extract (Retired) is the extract of the alga, Laminaria ochotensis.

Definition

Biological origin: Laminaria ochotensis Miyabe, 1902 · family Laminariaceae · chromist

Source: GBIF species information

Laminaria Ochotensis Extract (Retired) is the extract of the alga, Laminaria ochotensis. The INCI Name, Laminaria Ochotensis Extract, originally published in 2008, was designated with a retired status in 2015. For an interim period of time, trade name assignments formerly published with the INCI Name Laminaria Ochotensis Extract will be retained in the retired monograph, and also published with the new name assignment based on the current genus and species name, Saccharina Japonica Extract.

Cosmetic roles

Makes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENTKeeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONING
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name リシリコンブエキス: 本品は、褐藻類の一種 リシリコンブ Laminaria ochotensis のエキスである。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

LAMINARIA OCHOTENSIS EXTRACTINCI라미나리아 오코텐시스추출물Korean label name (MFDS standard)LAMINARIA OCHOTENSIS EXTRACT, SACCHARINA JAPONICA EXTRACTSynonymリシリコンブエキスJapanese labelling name

Linked databases 5