Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

LANOLIN LINOLEATE

Definition

9,12-Octadecadienoic acid (Z,Z)-, lanolin alkyl esters

Cosmetic roles

Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONINGReduces staticANTISTATICMakes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENTSoftens hairHAIR CONDITIONING

Safety & regulatory references

Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer

Source: EU CosIng ingredient list

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name リノール酸ラノリル: 本品は、リノール酸(*)とラノリンアルコール(*)のエステルである。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

LANOLIN LINOLEATEINCI라놀린리놀리에이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)9,12-Octadecadienoic acid, (Z,Z)-, lanolin alkyl estersSynonymリノール酸ラノリルJapanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
85049-81-6
EC No.EU chemical inventory number
285-254-2
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID201041736

What products actually use it for

What the 4 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Softener and conditioner3
  • Anti-static agent1

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Linked databases 8