Laureth-5 is a hydroxypolyether that is pentaethylene glycol in which one of the terminal hydrogens is replaced by a dodecyl group.
产品中实际含有多少
暂无产品标示该成分含量。
含该成分的产品中,4 款将其列在 1% 线之前,0 款列在之后(通常不超过 1%)。
含有此成分的产品
已确认 4 款中的 4 款 · 按含量充足程度排序
定义
Laureth-5 is a hydroxypolyether that is pentaethylene glycol in which one of the terminal hydrogens is replaced by a dodecyl group. It has a role as a nonionic surfactant. It is a primary alcohol, a pentaethylene glycol and a hydroxypolyether.
来源: PubChem
美国FDA 物质登记 · UNII Q9F4A7XYE8 · 登记名称 LAURETH-5 · 高分子
化妆品中的作用
安全与法规参考
Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Alkyl PEG Ethers as used in Cosmetics
来源: 美国CIR 安全性评估
详细资料——标示名称、识别编号、物性、试验记录、文献
官方标示名称和定义
日本化妆品工业联合会标示名称 ラウレス-5: 本品は、ラウリルアルコール(*)のポリエチレングリコールエーテルであり、次の化学式で表される。
来源: 日本化妆品工业联合会标示名称
别名和识别信息
- CAS No.化学物质登记号
- 3055-95-6
- EC No.欧盟化学品目录编号
- 221-281-8
- EC No.欧盟化学品目录编号
- 500-002-6
- DTXSID美国EPA化学品编号
- DTXSID1058632
- DTXCID美国EPA化合物编号
- DTXCID5032319
- IUPAC
- 3,6,9,12,15-Pentaoxaheptacosan-1-ol
- 分子式
- C22H46O6
- 分子量
- 406.604 g/mol
实测物性
- 性状
- Hygroscopic liquid, [Sigma-Aldrich MSDS]
这是对物质本身测得的数值,并非原料商品的规格。
来源: PubChem
产品实际使用的用途
这是向美国 EPA 申报含该成分的 7 款产品的用途。其中包括化妆品以外的产品,排在前几行的即为该成分的主要用途。
- Surfactant (surface active agent)5
- Emulsifier2
来源: 美国EPA CompTox
相关文献
- Performance of Oleic Acid and Soybean Oil in the Preparation of Oil-in-Water Microemulsions for Encapsulating a Highly Hydrophobic Molecule · 2021
- A human in vivo method for assessing reduction of the irritation potential of sodium lauryl sulfate by mild surfactants : validation with an ether carboxylate with two different degrees of ethoxylation · 1992