Definition
US FDA substance register · UNII C3NUV9449H · registered name 6-LAUROYL ETHYL GLUCOSIDE · single chemical substance
Cosmetic roles
Mixes and holds oil and water togetherSURFACTANT - EMULSIFYINGSurfactant that lifts dirtSURFACTANT - CLEANSING
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Names & identifiers
LAUROYL ETHYL GLUCOSIDEINCID-Glucopyranoside, ethyl 6-dodecanoateSynonym
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 124285-43-4
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID701021389
- DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
- DTXCID101506434
- IUPAC
- Ethyl 6-O-dodecanoyl-D-glucopyranoside
- Molecular formula
- C20H38O7
- Molecular weight
- 390.517 g/mol
What products actually use it for
What the 2 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Emulsifier1
- Surfactant (surface active agent)1
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard