Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

LAURUS NOBILIS OIL

Photo

Definition

Biological origin: Laurus nobilis L. · family Lauraceae · plant

Source: GBIF species information

Laurus Nobilis Oil is the volatile oil obtained from the whole plant of the Laurel, Laurus nobilis L., Lauraceae

Cosmetic roles

Listed as a fragrance-composition material (not a claim that it adds scent)FRAGRANCEGives a fresh feelREFRESHINGListed as giving skin or hair a good feel (vague CosIng category)TONIC

Safety & regulatory references

Banned
Argentina · ASEAN · Brazil · Canada · China · European Union · South Korea · Taiwan
Restricted
European Union

Source: MFDS (Korea) cosmetic regulatory information · EU Cosmetics Regulation

EU Cosmetics Regulation, Annex III (restricted substances), entry 359

Source: EU restricted substances (Annex III)

Restriction II/359

Source: EU CosIng ingredient list

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name ローレル油: 本品は、ゲッケイジュ Laurus nobilisから得られる精油である。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

LAURUS NOBILIS OILINCI월계수오일Korean label name (MFDS standard)ローレル油Japanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
8002-41-3
CAS No.chemical registry number
8002-41-3 / 8007-48-5 / 84603-73-6
CAS No.chemical registry number
8007-48-5
CAS No.chemical registry number
84603-73-6
EC No.EU chemical inventory number
283-272-5
EC No.EU chemical inventory number
283-272-5

Related literature

Linked databases 7