LAURYL ALCOHOL
Dodecan-1-ol is a primary alcohol that is dodecane in which a hydrogen from one of the methyl groups is replaced by a hydroxy group.
製品には実際どれくらい入っているか
この成分の含有量を表示した製品はまだありません。
この成分を含む製品のうち17件は全成分の前の方(1%ラインより前)、123件は後ろ(ふつう1%以下)に書いています。
この成分を含む製品
確認済み 140件中 12件 · 十分に入っている製品から · 全 140件を見る
Paul MitchellPaul Mitchell The Demi Color Gloss
Miss Jessie'sMiss Jessie's Rapid Recovery Treatment - Deep Hair Treatment
FarmstayFarmstay Rice & Bifida Nourishing Emulsion
Paul MitchellPaul Mitchell Full Circle Leave-In Cream
KUNDALKUNDAL Protein Damage Care No-Wash Treatment, 3 Types
CitirDaily Deep Care Hair Milk Between The Green
Nature RepublicNature Republic Jeju Sparkling Foam Cleanser
ESFOLIOClean Skin Nourishing Snail Cream 80g
IGOSEBeer Yeast Collagen Grow Momo Hair Loss Treatment
CurlsmithCurlsmith Curl Conditioning Oil-In-Cream
Kulfi BeautyKulfi Beauty Double Life Serum Primer
amikaamika bust your brass | cool blonde strength repair conditioner
定義
Dodecan-1-ol is a primary alcohol that is dodecane in which a hydrogen from one of the methyl groups is replaced by a hydroxy group. It is registered for use in apple and pear orchards as a Lepidopteran pheromone/sex attractant, used to disrupt the mating behaviour of certain moths whose larvae destroy crops. It has a role as an insect attractant, an insecticide, a pheromone, a cosmetic, a plant metabolite and a bacterial metabolite. It is a primary alcohol and a dodecanol.
出典: PubChem
米国FDA 物質登録 · UNII 178A96NLP2 · 登録名 LAURYL ALCOHOL · 単一の化学物質
化粧品での役割
安全性・規制情報
韓国の有害物質GHS分類: 警告 · H400 (区分1) · H410 (区分1)
Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer
出典: EU CosIng 成分リスト
詳しい資料 — 表示名・識別番号・物性・試験記録・文献
公式表示名・定義
日本化粧品工業会の表示名称 ラウリルアルコール: 本品は、次の化学式で表される脂肪族アルコールである。
出典: 日本化粧品工業会 表示名称
別名・識別情報
- CAS No.化学物質登録番号
- 112-53-8
- EC No.EU化学物質目録番号
- 203-982-0
- DTXSID米国EPA化学物質番号
- DTXSID5026918
- DTXCID米国EPA化合物番号
- DTXCID906918
- IUPAC
- Dodecan-1-ol
- 分子式
- C12H26O
- 分子量
- 186.339 g/mol
測定された物性
- 性状
- Dodecanol is a colorless thick liquid with a sweet odor. Floats on water. Freezing point is 75 °F. (USCG, 1999) · Liquid, Other Solid
- 臭い
- CHARACTERISTIC FATTY ODOR, UNPLEASANT AT HIGH CONCN BUT DELICATE & FLORAL ON DILUTION · Fatty repulsive odor
- 沸点
- 498 °F at 760 mmHg (USCG, 1999) · 259 °C at 760 mm Hg
- 融点
- 75 °F (USCG, 1999) · 24 °C
- 溶解性
- In water, 4 mg/L at 25 °C · Soluble in ethanol, ether, slightly soluble in benzene
- 密度
- 0.831 at 75.2 °F (USCG, 1999) - Less dense than water, will float · 0.8309 at 24 °C/4 °C
- 臭いの閾値
- 0.0071 ppm
- 融点・凝固点
- 24~27 ℃
- 初留点および沸点範囲
- 258~262 ℃
- 引火点
- 52 ℃
- 燃焼・爆発範囲の上限/下限
- 5.1 / 0.6 %
- 蒸気圧
- 0.000848 ㎜Hg ((25 ℃))
- 蒸気密度
- 7.4
- 比重
- 0.820-0.830 ((24 C))
- n-オクタノール/水分配係数(Kow)
- 5.13
- 自然発火温度
- 259-275 ℃
- 粘度
- 2.86 cP (80 C)
- 分子量
- 186.32
物質そのものを測定した値です。安全保健公団(KOSHA)の資料はSDS作成・確認の参考用で、原料商品の規格ではありません。
出典: PubChem · 韓国安全保健公団 SDS
製品が実際に使っている用途
米国EPAにこの成分を届け出た製品78件の用途です。化粧品以外の製品も含まれるため、上の数行がこの成分の主な使い道といえます。
- Fragrance13
- Emulsifier11
- Degradant/impurity (EPA)7
- Lubricating agent7
- Softener and conditioner5
- Stabilizing agent5
- Viscosity modifier4
- Surfactant (surface active agent)4
その他の用途 14件
- Solvent3
- Humectant3
- Flavouring and nutrient2
- Thickening agent2
- Plasticizer2
- Cleaning agent2
- Solubility enhancer1
- Chemical reaction regulator1
- Intermediate1
- Antioxidant1
- Defoamer1
- Monomers1
- Pigment1
- Processing aids not otherwise specified1
出典: 米国EPA CompTox
刺激・感作試験の記録
皮膚試験4件・眼試験3件の記録があります。
試験ごとに結論が分かれています(最も多い結論の割合 33%)。この成分が刺激性だとは言い切れないということです。 原料そのものを試験した記録で、完成品に含まれる濃度での刺激性とは異なります。
試験7件をすべて見る
- Moderate or Mild Irritation
skin irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 404 (Acute Dermal Irritation / Corrosion) equivalent or similar to - Classification not possible
Skin Sensitization · Screening - Not classified
Skin Irritation · Screening - Not likely to be sensitizing
skin sensitisation: in vivo (non-LLNA) · Screening · according to OECD Guideline 406 (Skin Sensitisation) - Studies Indicate No Significant Irritation
eye irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 405 (Acute Eye Irritation / Corrosion) according to - Severe Irritation
eye irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 405 (Acute Eye Irritation / Corrosion) equivalent or similar to - Category 2B
Eye Irritation · Screening
出典: 米国EPA CompTox
関連文献
- A statistical experimental design approach to evaluate the influence of various penetration enhancers on transdermal drug delivery of buprenorphine · 2014
- UJI EFEK KOMEDOGENIK PRODUK KOSMETIK BB CREAM PADA TELINGA KELINCI · 2022
- Effect of ethoxylation and lauryl alcohol on the self-assembly of sodium laurylsulfate: Significant structural and rheological transformation · 2020
- Reactive emulsifier's application in leather enforcing agent with softness effect by microemulsion copolymerization · 2007
- [Effects of different penetration enhancers on percutaneous absorption of lappaconitine gel in vitro]. · 2005
連携データベース 20
- ChEBI
- ChEMBL
- EU CosIng 成分リスト 2
- NIST Chemistry WebBook
- PubChem 2
- Tlooto 学術文献検索 2 3 4 5
- UniChem 化学物質統合ID
- Wikidata
- Wikipedia · 英語 · 日本語 · 中国語
- オーストラリア 化学物質リスト(AICIS)
- 韓国 有害物質GHS情報(環境公団)
- 韓国安全保健公団 SDS
- 韓国食薬処 化粧品原料成分 2
- 大韓化粧品協会 成分辞典
- 中国 既存化粧品原料リスト(IECIC)
- 日本化粧品工業会 表示名称
- 米国EPA CompTox 2
- 米国EPA 化学物質DB(DSSTox)
- 米国FDA 物質識別番号(UNII)
- 米国FDA 物質登録(GSRS)