Gloshell
成分词典

成分词典

LAURYL ALCOHOL

Dodecan-1-ol is a primary alcohol that is dodecane in which a hydrogen from one of the methyl groups is replaced by a hydroxy group.

分子结构

产品中实际含有多少

暂无产品标示该成分含量。

含该成分的产品中,17 款将其列在 1% 线之前,123 款列在之后(通常不超过 1%)。

含有此成分的产品

已确认 140 款中的 12 款 · 按含量充足程度排序 · 查看全部 140 款

定义

Dodecan-1-ol is a primary alcohol that is dodecane in which a hydrogen from one of the methyl groups is replaced by a hydroxy group. It is registered for use in apple and pear orchards as a Lepidopteran pheromone/sex attractant, used to disrupt the mating behaviour of certain moths whose larvae destroy crops. It has a role as an insect attractant, an insecticide, a pheromone, a cosmetic, a plant metabolite and a bacterial metabolite. It is a primary alcohol and a dodecanol.

来源: PubChem

美国FDA 物质登记 · UNII 178A96NLP2 · 登记名称 LAURYL ALCOHOL · 单一化学物质

来源: 美国FDA 物质识别码(UNII)

化妆品中的作用

防止乳液分层EMULSION STABILISING使水油混合并保持稳定SURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING使肌肤柔软平滑SKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT调节黏度VISCOSITY CONTROLLING

安全与法规参考

韩国有毒物质 GHS 分类: 警告 · H400 (第1类) · H410 (第1类)

来源: 韩国有毒物质 GHS 信息(环境公团)

Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer

来源: 欧盟 CosIng 成分清单

详细资料——标示名称、识别编号、物性、试验记录、文献

官方标示名称和定义

日本化妆品工业联合会标示名称 ラウリルアルコール: 本品は、次の化学式で表される脂肪族アルコールである。

来源: 日本化妆品工业联合会标示名称

别名和识别信息

LAURYL ALCOHOLINCI라우릴알코올韩国标示名称(食药处标准名)1-Dodecanol同义名ラウリルアルコール日本标示名称
CAS No.化学物质登记号
112-53-8
EC No.欧盟化学品目录编号
203-982-0
DTXSID美国EPA化学品编号
DTXSID5026918
DTXCID美国EPA化合物编号
DTXCID906918
IUPAC
Dodecan-1-ol
分子式
C12H26O
分子量
186.339 g/mol

实测物性

性状
Dodecanol is a colorless thick liquid with a sweet odor. Floats on water. Freezing point is 75 °F. (USCG, 1999) · Liquid, Other Solid
气味
CHARACTERISTIC FATTY ODOR, UNPLEASANT AT HIGH CONCN BUT DELICATE & FLORAL ON DILUTION · Fatty repulsive odor
沸点
498 °F at 760 mmHg (USCG, 1999) · 259 °C at 760 mm Hg
熔点
75 °F (USCG, 1999) · 24 °C
溶解性
In water, 4 mg/L at 25 °C · Soluble in ethanol, ether, slightly soluble in benzene
密度
0.831 at 75.2 °F (USCG, 1999) - Less dense than water, will float · 0.8309 at 24 °C/4 °C
嗅觉阈值
0.0071 ppm
熔点/凝固点
24~27 ℃
初沸点和沸程
258~262 ℃
闪点
52 ℃
燃烧或爆炸范围上限/下限
5.1 / 0.6 %
蒸气压
0.000848 ㎜Hg ((25 ℃))
蒸气密度
7.4
比重
0.820-0.830 ((24 C))
正辛醇/水分配系数(Kow)
5.13
自燃温度
259-275 ℃
黏度
2.86 cP (80 C)
分子量
186.32

这是对物质本身测得的数值。韩国安全保健公团(KOSHA)的资料仅供编写和审核安全数据表参考,并非原料商品的规格。

来源: PubChem · 韩国安全保健公团 安全数据表

产品实际使用的用途

这是向美国 EPA 申报含该成分的 78 款产品的用途。其中包括化妆品以外的产品,排在前几行的即为该成分的主要用途。

  • Fragrance13
  • Emulsifier11
  • Degradant/impurity (EPA)7
  • Lubricating agent7
  • Softener and conditioner5
  • Stabilizing agent5
  • Viscosity modifier4
  • Surfactant (surface active agent)4
其余用途 14 项
  • Solvent3
  • Humectant3
  • Flavouring and nutrient2
  • Thickening agent2
  • Plasticizer2
  • Cleaning agent2
  • Solubility enhancer1
  • Chemical reaction regulator1
  • Intermediate1
  • Antioxidant1
  • Defoamer1
  • Monomers1
  • Pigment1
  • Processing aids not otherwise specified1

来源: 美国EPA CompTox

刺激与致敏试验记录

记录有皮肤试验 4 项、眼部试验 3 项。

归类为中等1 项归类为低2 项

各项试验结论不一(最多的结论占 33%),因此不能断定该成分有刺激性。 这是对原料本身的试验记录,与成品中所含浓度下的刺激性不同。

查看全部 7 项试验
  • Moderate or Mild Irritation
    skin irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 404 (Acute Dermal Irritation / Corrosion) equivalent or similar to
  • Classification not possible
    Skin Sensitization · Screening
  • Not classified
    Skin Irritation · Screening
  • Not likely to be sensitizing
    skin sensitisation: in vivo (non-LLNA) · Screening · according to OECD Guideline 406 (Skin Sensitisation)
  • Studies Indicate No Significant Irritation
    eye irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 405 (Acute Eye Irritation / Corrosion) according to
  • Severe Irritation
    eye irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 405 (Acute Eye Irritation / Corrosion) equivalent or similar to
  • Category 2B
    Eye Irritation · Screening

来源: 美国EPA CompTox

相关文献

关联数据库 20