Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

LIPOMYCES OIL

Lipomyces Oil is the oil produced through fermentation by the fungus, Lipomyces starkeyi.

Definition

Lipomyces Oil is the oil produced through fermentation by the fungus, Lipomyces starkeyi.

Cosmetic roles

Mixes and holds oil and water togetherSURFACTANT - EMULSIFYINGSoftens hairHAIR CONDITIONINGDraws moisture into the skinSKIN CONDITIONING - HUMECTANTSurfactant that lifts dirtSURFACTANT - CLEANSING

Safety & regulatory references

Reviewed by CIR: Final Report: Safety Assessment of Yeast-Derived Ingredients as Used in Cosmetics

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name リポミセス油: 本品は、酵母の一種 Lipomyces starkeyi を培養して得られる油である。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

LIPOMYCES OILINCIリポミセス油Japanese labelling name

Linked databases 3