Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

LIRIODENDRON TULIPIFERA LEAF WAX

Photo

Definition

Liriodendron Tulipifera Leaf Wax is the wax obtained from the leaves of the Tulip tree, Liriodendron tulipifera, Magnoliaceae

Biological origin: Liriodendron tulipifera L. · family Magnoliaceae · plant

Source: GBIF species information

Cosmetic roles

Slows spoilage by oxygenANTIOXIDANTMakes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name ユリノキ葉水: 本品は、ユリノキ Liriodendron tulipifera の葉を水蒸気蒸留して得られる水相である。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

JCIA labelling name ユリノキ葉ロウ: 本品は、ユリノキ Liriodendron tulipifera の葉から得られるロウである。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

LIRIODENDRON TULIPIFERA LEAF WAXINCI백합나무잎수Korean label name (MFDS standard)백합나무잎왁스Korean label name (MFDS standard)LIRIODENDRON TULIPIFERA LEAF WATERSynonymユリノキ葉ロウJapanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
91722-42-8
EC No.EU chemical inventory number
294-440-2
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID501042745

What products actually use it for

What the 2 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Antioxidant1
  • Softener and conditioner1

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Linked databases 7