Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

LITHIUM STEARATE

Molecular structure

Definition

US FDA substance register · UNII P31MC94P70 · registered name LITHIUM STEARATE · single chemical substance

Source: US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)

Lithium stearate

Cosmetic roles

Stops powders from cakingANTICAKINGHolds powders togetherBINDINGMakes a clear formula opaqueOPACIFYINGAdjusts thicknessVISCOSITY CONTROLLING

Safety & regulatory references

Allowed colourant
United States

Source: US FDA prohibited and restricted ingredients

Not classified under Korea’s toxic-substance GHS list · existing chemical substance

Source: Korea toxic substances GHS register (NIER)

Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer

Source: EU CosIng ingredient list

Reviewed by CIR: Final Report of the Safety Assessment of Lithium Stearate, Aluminum Distearate, Aluminum Stearate, Aluminum Tristearate, Ammonium Stearate, Calcium Stearate, Magnesium Stearate, Potassium Stearate, Sodium Stearate, and Zinc Stearate

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

Reviewed by CIR: Final Report: Safety Assessment of Fatty Acids and Fatty Acid Salts as Used in Cosmetics

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

Reviewed by CIR: Annual Review of Cosmetic Ingredient Safety Assessment - 2001/2002

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name ステアリン酸Li: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)のリチウム塩であり、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

LITHIUM STEARATEINCI리튬스테아레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)Octadecanoic acid, lithium saltSynonymステアリン酸LiJapanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
4485-12-5
EC No.EU chemical inventory number
224-772-5
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID2029666
DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
DTXCID309666
IUPAC
Lithium octadecanoate
Molecular formula
C18H35LiO2
Molecular weight
290.42 g/mol

Measured properties

Appearance
White powder with a mild odor, [Alfa Aesar MSDS]
Melting point
220 °C
Density
1.03 @25 °C
Colour
white
Melting/freezing point
220 ℃
Flash point
232 ℃((o.c.))
Molecular weight
290.41

Values measured on the substance itself. The KOSHA data are a reference for writing and reviewing safety data sheets, not a specification for a commercial raw material.

Source: PubChem · KOSHA safety data sheets (Korea)

What products actually use it for

What the 22 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Lubricating agent5
  • Opacifer3
  • Anti-caking agent3
  • Binder3
  • Anti-adhesive/cohesive2
  • Viscosity modifier2
  • Thickening agent2
  • Processing aids not otherwise specified1
1 other uses
  • Waterproofing agent1

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Related literature

Linked databases 19