Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

LUPINUS ALBUS SEED OIL

Photo

Definition

Biological origin: Lupinus albus L. · family Fabaceae · plant

Source: GBIF species information

Lupinus Albus Seed Oil is the fixed oil expressed from the seeds of the White Lupin, Lupinus albus L., Leguminosae

Cosmetic roles

Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONING

Safety & regulatory references

Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer

Source: EU CosIng ingredient list

Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Plant-Derived Fatty Acid Oils

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name シロバナルーピン種子油: 本品は、シロバナルーピン Lupinus albus の種子から得られる油である。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

LUPINUS ALBUS SEED OILINCI화이트루핀씨오일Korean label name (MFDS standard)シロバナルーピン種子油Japanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
225234-07-1
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID601041883

What products actually use it for

What the 1 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Softener and conditioner1

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Linked databases 8