Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

MADHUCA LONGIFOLIA SOPHOROLIPIDS

Madhuca Longifolia Sophorolipids are glycolipids produced by the fermentation of glucose by Starmerella bombicola with the fatty acids derived from Madhuca longifolia seed oil, Sapotaceae.

Definition

Biological origin: Madhuca longifolia (J.Koenig ex L.) J.F.Macbr. · family Sapotaceae · plant

Source: GBIF species information

Madhuca Longifolia Sophorolipids are glycolipids produced by the fermentation of glucose by Starmerella bombicola with the fatty acids derived from Madhuca longifolia seed oil, Sapotaceae.

Cosmetic roles

Slows spoilage by oxygenANTIOXIDANTMixes and holds oil and water togetherSURFACTANT - EMULSIFYINGSurfactant that lifts dirtSURFACTANT - CLEANSINGWashes away surface impuritiesCLEANSINGReduces sebum productionANTI-SEBUM
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name マドフカロンギフォリアソホロ脂質: 本品は、Madhuca longifolia の種子油から得られた脂肪酸の存在下で、酵母の一種 Starmella bombicola によりグルコースを発酵して得られる糖脂質である。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

MADHUCA LONGIFOLIA SOPHOROLIPIDSINCI마드후카 롱기폴리아소포로리피드Korean label name (MFDS standard)マドフカロンギフォリアソホロ脂質Japanese labelling name

Linked databases 5