Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

MANGOSTIN

Molecular structure

Definition

Alpha-mangostin is a member of the class of xanthones that is 9H-xanthene substituted by hydroxy group at positions 1, 3 and 6, a methoxy group at position 7, an oxo group at position 9 and prenyl groups at positions 2 and 8. Isolated from the stems of Cratoxylum cochinchinense, it exhibits antioxidant, antimicrobial and antitumour activities. It has a role as an antioxidant, an antimicrobial agent, an antineoplastic agent and a plant metabolite. It is a member of phenols, an aromatic ether and a member of xanthones.

Source: PubChem

US FDA substance register · UNII U6RIV93RU1 · registered name MANGOSTIN · single chemical substance

Source: US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)

Cosmetic roles

Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONING
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name マンゴスチン: 本品は、次の化学式で表される有機化合物である。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

MANGOSTININCI망고스틴Korean label name (MFDS standard)マンゴスチンJapanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
6147-11-1
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID00210420
DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
DTXCID00132911
IUPAC
1,3,6-Trihydroxy-7-methoxy-2,8-bis(3-methylbut-2-en-1-yl)-9H-xanthen-9-one
Molecular formula
C24H26O6
Molecular weight
410.466 g/mol

Measured properties

Appearance
Solid · Faint yellow to yellow powder
Melting point
180 - 181 °C
Solubility
Soluble in methanol
Stability
Stable under normal temperatures and pressures.

Values measured on the substance itself, not a specification for a commercial raw material.

Source: PubChem

What products actually use it for

What the 1 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Softener and conditioner1

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Related literature

Linked databases 15