MANGOSTIN
定義
Alpha-mangostin is a member of the class of xanthones that is 9H-xanthene substituted by hydroxy group at positions 1, 3 and 6, a methoxy group at position 7, an oxo group at position 9 and prenyl groups at positions 2 and 8. Isolated from the stems of Cratoxylum cochinchinense, it exhibits antioxidant, antimicrobial and antitumour activities. It has a role as an antioxidant, an antimicrobial agent, an antineoplastic agent and a plant metabolite. It is a member of phenols, an aromatic ether and a member of xanthones.
出典: PubChem
米国FDA 物質登録 · UNII U6RIV93RU1 · 登録名 MANGOSTIN · 単一の化学物質
化粧品での役割
詳しい資料 — 表示名・識別番号・物性・試験記録・文献
公式表示名・定義
日本化粧品工業会の表示名称 マンゴスチン: 本品は、次の化学式で表される有機化合物である。
出典: 日本化粧品工業会 表示名称
別名・識別情報
- CAS No.化学物質登録番号
- 6147-11-1
- DTXSID米国EPA化学物質番号
- DTXSID00210420
- DTXCID米国EPA化合物番号
- DTXCID00132911
- IUPAC
- 1,3,6-Trihydroxy-7-methoxy-2,8-bis(3-methylbut-2-en-1-yl)-9H-xanthen-9-one
- 分子式
- C24H26O6
- 分子量
- 410.466 g/mol
測定された物性
- 性状
- Solid · Faint yellow to yellow powder
- 融点
- 180 - 181 °C
- 溶解性
- Soluble in methanol
- 安定性
- Stable under normal temperatures and pressures.
物質そのものを測定した値で、原料商品の規格ではありません。
出典: PubChem
製品が実際に使っている用途
米国EPAにこの成分を届け出た製品1件の用途です。化粧品以外の製品も含まれるため、上の数行がこの成分の主な使い道といえます。
- Softener and conditioner1
出典: 米国EPA CompTox
関連文献
- α-Mangostin, a safe and natural product as a candidate skin-whitening agent · 2025
- Characteristics and Bioactivities of Carrageenan/Chitosan Microparticles Loading α-Mangostin · 2021
- Water-dispersible unadulterated α-mangostin particles for biomedical applications · 2020
- Characterization and Evaluation of ?-Mangostin-loaded Film-forming Gels for Acne Treatment · 2020
- In Vitro Permeation and Skin Retention of α-Mangostin Proniosome. · 2016