METHACRYLIC ACID
Methacrylic acid is an alpha,beta-unsaturated monocarboxylic acid that is acrylic acid in which the hydrogen at position 2 is substituted by a methyl group.
製品には実際どれくらい入っているか
この成分の含有量を表示した製品はまだありません。
この成分を含む製品のうち2件は全成分の前の方(1%ラインより前)、0件は後ろ(ふつう1%以下)に書いています。
この成分を含む製品
確認済み 2件中 2件 · 十分に入っている製品から
定義
Methacrylic acid is an alpha,beta-unsaturated monocarboxylic acid that is acrylic acid in which the hydrogen at position 2 is substituted by a methyl group. It is functionally related to an acrylic acid. It is a conjugate acid of a methacrylate.
出典: PubChem
米国FDA 物質登録 · UNII 1CS02G8656 · 登録名 Methacrylic Acid · 単一の化学物質
化粧品での役割
安全性・規制情報
カナダ
- Conditions of Use by product type : (a) Cosmetics that contain more than 5% methacrylic acid (b) Other cosmetics
- Warnings and Cautionary Statements: (to the effect of) : (a) "This product contains methacrylic acid, is poisonous, is to be kept out of reach of children" and,"In the case of accidental ingestion, a Poison Control Centre or physician is to be contacted immediately."
出典: 韓国食薬処 化粧品規制情報
韓国の有害物質GHS分類: 危険 · H311 (区分3) · H314 (区分1A) · H332 (区分4) · ほか2件
Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer
出典: EU CosIng 成分リスト
Reviewed by CIR: Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Methacrylic Acid
出典: 米国CIR 安全性評価
詳しい資料 — 表示名・識別番号・物性・試験記録・文献
公式表示名・定義
日本化粧品工業会の表示名称 メタクリル酸: 本品は、次の化学式で表される有機化合物である。
出典: 日本化粧品工業会 表示名称
別名・識別情報
- CAS No.化学物質登録番号
- 79-41-4
- EC No.EU化学物質目録番号
- 201-204-4
- DTXSID米国EPA化学物質番号
- DTXSID3025542
- DTXCID米国EPA化合物番号
- DTXCID505542
- IUPAC
- 2-Methylprop-2-enoic acid
- 分子式
- C4H6O2
- 分子量
- 86.09 g/mol
測定された物性
- 性状
- Methacrylic acid appears as a clear colorless liquid (or low-melting solid) with a pungent odor. Corrosive to metals and tissue. Flash point 170 °F. Melting point 61 °F. May polymerize exothermically if heated or contaminated. If the polymerization takes place inside a container, the container may rupture violently. Less dense than water. Vapors heavier than air. Used to make plastics. · Methacrylic acid, stabilized appears as a clear colorless liquid with a pungent odor. Corrosive to metals and tissue. Combustible. Flash point 170 °F. Melting point 61 °F. May polymerize if contaminated or heated. If polymerization takes place inside a closed container, the container may violently rupture. Less dense than water and is soluble in water. Vapors heavier than air. Used to make plastic
- 臭い
- Acrid, repulsive odor
- 沸点
- 325 °F at 760 mmHg (NTP, 1992) · 325 °F at 760 mmHg (NIOSH, 2024)
- 融点
- 61 °F (NTP, 1992) · 61 °F (NIOSH, 2024)
- 溶解性
- greater than or equal to 100 mg/mL at 63 °F (NTP, 1992) · 9 % at 77 °F (NIOSH, 2024)
- 密度
- 1.015 at 68 °F (USCG, 1999) - Denser than water, will sink · 1.02 (Liquid) (NIOSH, 2024) - Denser than water, will sink
- 安定性
- Acrylic acid and methacrylic acid readily polymerize in the presence of light, heat and oxygen, and also under the action of oxidizing agents such as peroxides.
- 粘度
- 1.38 mPa.s at 24 °C · 1.38 (24℃, mPa s)
- 解離定数
- pKa = 4.65
- 色
- 無色
- 融点・凝固点
- 16 ℃
- 初留点および沸点範囲
- 159~163 ℃
- 引火点
- 171 ℉
- 燃焼・爆発範囲の上限/下限
- 8.8 / 1.6 %
- 蒸気圧
- 0.99 ㎜Hg (25℃)
- 溶解度
- 89 (20℃, g/L)
- 蒸気密度
- 2.97
- 比重
- 1.0153 (20℃/4℃)
- n-オクタノール/水分配係数(Kow)
- 0.93
- 分子量
- 86.09
物質そのものを測定した値です。安全保健公団(KOSHA)の資料はSDS作成・確認の参考用で、原料商品の規格ではありません。
出典: PubChem · 韓国安全保健公団 SDS
製品が実際に使っている用途
米国EPAにこの成分を届け出た製品23件の用途です。化粧品以外の製品も含まれるため、上の数行がこの成分の主な使い道といえます。
- Monomers6
- Intermediate3
- Adhesion/cohesion promoter3
- Processing aids not otherwise specified2
- Surfactant (surface active agent)2
- Binder2
- Elasticizer2
- Photosensitive agent1
その他の用途 2件
- Cleaning agent1
- Film former1
出典: 米国EPA CompTox
刺激・感作試験の記録
皮膚試験8件・眼試験3件の記録があります。
試験の結論はおおむね一致しています(100%)。 原料そのものを試験した記録で、完成品に含まれる濃度での刺激性とは異なります。
試験11件をすべて見る
- Category 8.2B (Category 1B)
Skin Irritation · Read Across - Not likely to be sensitizing
skin sensitisation: in vivo (non-LLNA) · Screening · equivalent or similar to OECD Guideline 406 (Skin Sensitisation) - Skin corrosion/irritation - Category 1A
Skin Irritation · Screening - Skin Corr. 1A
Skin Irritation · Authoritative - Skin corrosion - category 1A
Skin Irritation · Screening - Category 1A
Skin Irritation · Screening - Not classified
Skin Sensitization · Screening - Corrosive
skin irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 404 (Acute Dermal Irritation / Corrosion) according to other guideline: DOT Packing Group Classification according to - Category 1
Eye Irritation · Screening - Category 8.3A (Category 1)
Eye Irritation · Read Across - Corrosive or Irritation Persists for > 21 days
eye irritation: in vivo · Screening · other guideline: Draize according to
出典: 米国EPA CompTox
関連文献
- Sustainable Poly (Methacrylic Acid)/Nanocellulose Hydrogel for Controlled Simultaneous Release of Active Substances for Skin Protection · 2025
- Terbinafine-loaded biocompatible hydrogel patches composed of hydroxyethyl methacrylate and methacrylic acid with remarkable antifungal activities · 2025
- Solution Copolymerizations of N ‐Vinyl‐2‐Pyrrolidone with Acrylic Acid, Methacrylic Acid and Vinyl Acetate for Applications in Hair Cosmetics · 2020
- Cloisite-g-Methacrylic Acid Copolymer Nanocomposites by Graft from Method for Leather Processing · 2013
- Poly(methacrylic acid-co-methyl methacrylate) beads promote vascularization and wound repair in diabetic mice. · 2009
連携データベース 22
- ChEBI
- ChEMBL
- EU CosIng 成分リスト 2
- NIST Chemistry WebBook
- PubChem 2
- Tlooto 学術文献検索 2 3 4 5
- UniChem 化学物質統合ID
- Wikidata
- Wikipedia · 韓国語 · 英語 · 日本語 · 中国語
- オーストラリア 化学物質リスト(AICIS)
- カナダ 禁止・制限成分リスト
- 韓国 有害物質GHS情報(環境公団)
- 韓国安全保健公団 SDS
- 韓国食薬処 化粧品規制情報 2 3 4
- 韓国食薬処 化粧品原料成分 2
- 大韓化粧品協会 成分辞典
- 日本化粧品工業会 表示名称
- 米国CIR 安全性評価 2
- 米国EPA CompTox 2
- 米国EPA 化学物質DB(DSSTox)
- 米国FDA 物質識別番号(UNII)
- 米国FDA 物質登録(GSRS)