4-methoxycinnamic acid is a methoxycinnamic acid having a single methoxy substituent at the 4-position on the phenyl ring.
定義
4-methoxycinnamic acid is a methoxycinnamic acid having a single methoxy substituent at the 4-position on the phenyl ring. It is functionally related to a cinnamic acid.
出典: PubChem
米国FDA 物質登録 · UNII 6G4ML8401A · 登録名 4-METHOXYCINNAMIC ACID · 単一の化学物質
化粧品での役割
光による色・香りの劣化を防ぐLIGHT STABILIZER紫外線をカットして肌を守る(紫外線防止成分)UV FILTER
詳しい資料 — 表示名・識別番号・物性・試験記録・文献
別名・識別情報
METHOXYCINNAMIC ACIDINCI2-Propenoic acid, 3-(4-methoxyphenyl)-, (E)-別名
- CAS No.化学物質登録番号
- 943-89-5
- EC No.EU化学物質目録番号
- 213-405-4
- DTXSID米国EPA化学物質番号
- DTXSID1046059
- DTXCID米国EPA化合物番号
- DTXCID9026059
- IUPAC
- (2E)-3-(4-Methoxyphenyl)prop-2-enoic acid
- 分子式
- C10H10O3
- 分子量
- 178.187 g/mol
測定された物性
- 性状
- Solid
- 融点
- 173 - 175 °C
- 溶解性
- 0.712 mg/mL at 25 °C
物質そのものを測定した値で、原料商品の規格ではありません。
出典: PubChem
製品が実際に使っている用途
米国EPAにこの成分を届け出た製品2件の用途です。化粧品以外の製品も含まれるため、上の数行がこの成分の主な使い道といえます。
- UV stabilizer1
- Stabilizing agent1
出典: 米国EPA CompTox
関連文献
- Molecular docking of ferulic acid analogue compounds against epidermal growth factor receptor as a potential therapy for breast cancer · 2024
- Penetration study of p-methoxycinnamic acid (PMCA) in nanostructured lipid carrier, solid lipid nanoparticles, and simple cream into the rat skin · 2022
- Effect of Transglutaminase and 4-hydroxy-3-methoxycinnamic Acid on the Properties of Film from Tilapia Skin Gelatin · 2013
- Cinnamomum cassia Essential Oil Inhibits α-MSH-Induced Melanin Production and Oxidative Stress in Murine B16 Melanoma Cells · 2013
- Chemical composition and tyrosinase inhibitory activity of Cinnamomum cassia essential oil · 2013