METHOXYETHANOL
Ethylene Glycol Monomethyl Ether can cause developmental toxicity and male reproductive toxicity according to an independent committee of scientific and health experts.
定義
Ethylene Glycol Monomethyl Ether can cause developmental toxicity and male reproductive toxicity according to an independent committee of scientific and health experts.
出典: PubChem
米国FDA 物質登録 · UNII EK1L6XWI56 · 登録名 Ethylene glycol monomethyl ether · 単一の化学物質
Methoxyethanol is the aliphatic ether alcohol that conforms to the formula
化粧品での役割
安全性・規制情報
- 禁止
- ASEAN · アルゼンチン · カナダ · ブラジル · 欧州連合 · 韓国 · 国際香料基準(IFRA) · 台湾 · 中国
出典: ASEAN 化粧品指令 · カナダ 禁止・制限成分リスト · IFRA 香料基準 · 韓国食薬処 化粧品規制情報
韓国の有害物質GHS分類: 危険 · H360 (区分1B) · H332 (区分4) · H312 (区分4) · ほか2件
カナダ化粧品成分ホットリスト · 化粧品への使用禁止
出典: カナダ 禁止・制限成分リスト
Restriction II/665 CMR1b (Reprotoxic 1B)
出典: EU CosIng 成分リスト
詳しい資料 — 表示名・識別番号・物性・試験記録・文献
公式表示名・定義
日本化粧品工業会の表示名称 メトキシエタノール: 本品は、次の化学式で表されるエーテルアルコールである。
出典: 日本化粧品工業会 表示名称
別名・識別情報
- CAS No.化学物質登録番号
- 109-86-4
- EC No.EU化学物質目録番号
- 203-713-7
- DTXSID米国EPA化学物質番号
- DTXSID5024182
- DTXCID米国EPA化合物番号
- DTXCID804182
- IUPAC
- 2-Methoxyethan-1-ol
- 分子式
- C3H8O2
- 分子量
- 76.095 g/mol
測定された物性
- 性状
- Ethylene glycol monomethyl ether appears as a clear colorless liquid. Flash point of 110 °F. Less dense than water. Vapors are heavier than air. · Wet Solid, Liquid
- 臭い
- Mild agreeable odor · Ether-like odor
- 沸点
- 257 °F at 768 mmHg (NTP, 1992) · 124.1 °C
- 融点
- -121.2 °F (NTP, 1992) · -85.1 °C
- 溶解性
- greater than or equal to 100 mg/mL at 70 °F (NTP, 1992) · 1000000 mg/L (at 25 °C)
- 密度
- 0.966 at 68 °F (USCG, 1999) - Less dense than water, will float · 0.9647 g/cu cm at 20 °C
- 安定性
- Heat /contributes to instability/ · Chemical stability: Stable under recommended storage conditions.
- 解離定数
- 14.8 (at 25 °C)
- 色
- 無色
- 融点・凝固点
- -85.1 ℃
- 初留点および沸点範囲
- 124.1 ℃
- 引火点
- 42 ℃
- 燃焼・爆発範囲の上限/下限
- 24.5 / 2.3 %
- 蒸気圧
- 9.5 ㎜Hg(25℃)
- 溶解度
- 965 g/ℓ(20℃)
- 蒸気密度
- 2.62 ()
- 比重
- 0.97 (20°C)
- n-オクタノール/水分配係数(Kow)
- -0.77 ( = log Kow)
- 自然発火温度
- 285 ℃
- 粘度
- 1.72 cP(20℃)
- 分子量
- 76.0942
物質そのものを測定した値です。安全保健公団(KOSHA)の資料はSDS作成・確認の参考用で、原料商品の規格ではありません。
出典: PubChem · 韓国安全保健公団 SDS
製品が実際に使っている用途
米国EPAにこの成分を届け出た製品21件の用途です。化粧品以外の製品も含まれるため、上の数行がこの成分の主な使い道といえます。
- Solvent11
- Viscosity modifier2
- Flow promoter2
- Fuel2
- Monomers1
- Intermediate1
- Chemical reaction regulator1
- Drier1
出典: 米国EPA CompTox
刺激・感作試験の記録
皮膚試験5件・眼試験3件の記録があります。
試験の結論はおおむね一致しています(100%)。 原料そのものを試験した記録で、完成品に含まれる濃度での刺激性とは異なります。
試験8件をすべて見る
- Studies Indicate No Significant Irritation
skin irritation: in vivo · Screening · EU Method B.4 (Acute Toxicity: Dermal Irritation / Corrosion) according to - Not likely to be sensitizing
skin sensitisation: in vivo (non-LLNA) · Screening · equivalent or similar to OECD Guideline 406 (Skin Sensitisation) - Not classified
Skin Irritation · Screening - Classification not possible
Skin Sensitization · Screening - Category 6.3B (Category 3)
Skin Irritation · Read Across - Moderate or Mild Irritation
eye irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 405 (Acute Eye Irritation / Corrosion) according to - Not classified
Eye Irritation · Screening - Category 6.4A (Category 2A)
Eye Irritation · Read Across
出典: 米国EPA CompTox
関連文献
- The effect of ferulic acid on 2-methoxyethanol-induced spermatotoxicity, hematotoxicity and hepatotoxicity in rats · 2023
- EFFECTS OF LYCOPENE ON SPERMATOZOA MORPHOLOGY IN Balb/C MICE EXPOSED TO 2-METHOXYETHANOL (2-ME) · 2017
- Determination of Four Forbidden Substances Including 2-Methoxyethanol in Cosmetics by GC and GC/MS · 2012
- Percutaneous absorption of vapors in human skin · 2011
- Dermal absorption of vaporous and liquid 2-methoxyethanol and 2-ethoxyethanol in volunteers. · 1997
連携データベース 22
- ASEAN 化粧品指令
- ChEBI
- ChEMBL
- EU CosIng 成分リスト 2
- IFRA 香料基準
- NIST Chemistry WebBook
- PubChem 2
- Tlooto 学術文献検索 2 3 4 5
- UniChem 化学物質統合ID
- Wikidata
- Wikipedia · 英語 · 日本語 · 中国語
- オーストラリア 化学物質リスト(AICIS)
- カナダ 禁止・制限成分リスト
- 韓国 有害物質GHS情報(環境公団)
- 韓国安全保健公団 SDS
- 韓国食薬処 化粧品規制情報 2 3
- 日本化粧品工業会 表示名称
- 米国CIR 安全性評価
- 米国EPA CompTox 2
- 米国EPA 化学物質DB(DSSTox)
- 米国FDA 物質識別番号(UNII)
- 米国FDA 物質登録(GSRS)