Methyl laurate is a fatty acid methyl ester of lauric acid.
定義
Methyl laurate is a fatty acid methyl ester of lauric acid. It has a role as a metabolite. It is a fatty acid methyl ester and a dodecanoate ester.
出典: PubChem
米国FDA 物質登録 · UNII 8IPS6BI6KW · 登録名 METHYL LAURATE · 単一の化学物質
化粧品での役割
製品に香りをつけるPERFUMING肌をやわらかくなめらかにするSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT肌を良い状態に保つ(CosIng 包括分類)SKIN CONDITIONING
安全性・規制情報
韓国の有害物質GHS分類なし · 既存化学物質
Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer
出典: EU CosIng 成分リスト
詳しい資料 — 表示名・識別番号・物性・試験記録・文献
別名・識別情報
METHYL LAURATEINCI메틸라우레이트韓国の表示名(食薬処標準名)Dodecanoic acid, methyl ester別名
- CAS No.化学物質登録番号
- 111-82-0
- EC No.EU化学物質目録番号
- 203-911-3
- DTXSID米国EPA化学物質番号
- DTXSID5026889
- DTXCID米国EPA化合物番号
- DTXCID206889
- IUPAC
- Methyl dodecanoate
- 分子式
- C13H26O2
- 分子量
- 214.349 g/mol
測定された物性
- 性状
- Liquid, Dry Powder, CBI · Water-white liquid, mp = 4.8 deg C, [Hawley] Colorless liquid, [MSDSonline]
- 臭い
- FATTY, FLORAL ODOR REMINISCENT OF WINE · OILY, WINEY, FATTY ODOR
- 沸点
- 267 °C · 148.00 °C. @ 18.00 mm Hg
- 融点
- 5.2 °C · 5 °C
- 溶解性
- Insol in water, miscible with ethyl alcohol, ether, acetone · SOL IN MOST COMMON ORGANIC SOLVENTS
- 密度
- 0.8702 @ 20 °C/4 °C · 0.863-0.872
- 融点・凝固点
- 5 ℃
- 初留点および沸点範囲
- 262 ℃((766 mmHg))
- 引火点
- &, gt, 110 ℃ ((c.c.))
- 燃焼・爆発範囲の上限/下限
- 4.9 / 0.6 %
- 蒸気圧
- 0.00411 ㎜Hg ((25 ℃))
- 比重
- 0.8702
- n-オクタノール/水分配係数(Kow)
- 5.41
- 粘度
- 1.19 cP (80 C)
- 分子量
- 214.35
物質そのものを測定した値です。安全保健公団(KOSHA)の資料はSDS作成・確認の参考用で、原料商品の規格ではありません。
出典: PubChem · 韓国安全保健公団 SDS
製品が実際に使っている用途
米国EPAにこの成分を届け出た製品19件の用途です。化粧品以外の製品も含まれるため、上の数行がこの成分の主な使い道といえます。
- Softener and conditioner4
- Flavouring and nutrient2
- Fragrance2
- Lubricating agent2
- Emulsifier2
- Waterproofing agent2
- Intermediate2
- Binder1
その他の用途 2件
- Heat transferring agent1
- Solvent1
出典: 米国EPA CompTox
刺激・感作試験の記録
皮膚試験6件・眼試験3件の記録があります。
刺激が強いと分類1件中程度と分類2件低いと分類2件
試験ごとに結論が分かれています(最も多い結論の割合 20%)。この成分が刺激性だとは言い切れないということです。 原料そのものを試験した記録で、完成品に含まれる濃度での刺激性とは異なります。
試験9件をすべて見る
- Skin corrosion/irritation - Category 2
Skin Irritation · Screening - Category 2
Skin Irritation · Screening - Not likely to be sensitizing
skin sensitisation: in vivo (non-LLNA) · Screening · according to OECD Guideline 406 (Skin Sensitisation) adopted in 1992 according to EU Method B.6 (Skin Sensitisation) adopted in 1996 - Classification not possible
Skin Sensitization · Screening - Severe Irritation
skin irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 404 (Acute Dermal Irritation / Corrosion) adopted in 1992 according to - Studies Indicate No Significant Irritation
skin irritation: in vivo · Screening · other guideline: D.O.T. Corrosivity (Skin Irritation on Rabbits,. 49 CFR 173.240) according to OECD Guideline 404 (Acute Dermal Irritation / Corrosion) equivalent or similar to - Category 2B
Eye Irritation · Screening - Studies Indicate No Significant Irritation
eye irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 405 (Acute Eye Irritation / Corrosion) according to - Studies Indicate No Significant Irritation
eye irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 405 (Acute Eye Irritation / Corrosion) equivalent or similar to
出典: 米国EPA CompTox
関連文献
- Biocatalytic Acylation of Menthol with Fatty Acids in Deep Eutectic Solvent as Reaction Environment · 2022
- Pengaruh Proses Pembuatan Terhadap Karakteristik Minyak Kelapa · 2025
- A pseudo-surfactant chemical permeation enhancer to treat otitis media via sustained transtympanic delivery of antibiotics · 2024
- Green Synthesis of Decaglycerol Laurates by Lipase-Catalyzed Transesterification of Methyl Laurate with Decaglycerol · 2019
- Topical Application of Penetration Enhancers to the Skin of Nude Mice: a Histopathological Study · 1989