Methyl linoleate is a fatty acid methyl ester of linoleic acid.
Definition
Methyl linoleate is a fatty acid methyl ester of linoleic acid. It has been isolated from Neolitsea daibuensis. It has a role as a plant metabolite. It is functionally related to a linoleic acid.
Source: PubChem
US FDA substance register · UNII 24N6726DE5 · registered name METHYL LINOLEATE · single chemical substance
Cosmetic roles
Safety & regulatory references
Not classified under Korea’s toxic-substance GHS list · existing chemical substance
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Names & identifiers
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 112-63-0
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 2462-85-3
- EC No.EU chemical inventory number
- 203-993-0
- EC No.EU chemical inventory number
- 219-560-4
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID7020843
- DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
- DTXCID50843
- IUPAC
- Methyl (9Z,12Z)-octadeca-9,12-dienoate
- Molecular formula
- C19H34O2
- Molecular weight
- 294.479 g/mol
Measured properties
- Colour
- colourless
- Melting/freezing point
- -35 ℃
- Initial boiling point and range
- 215 ℃(20 mmHg)
- Flash point
- &, gt, 110 ℃ ((c.c.))
- Upper/lower flammability or explosive limits
- - / - %
- Vapour pressure
- 0.00000367 ㎜Hg ((25 ℃))
- Water solubility
- 0.001589 ㎎/ℓ
- Relative density
- 0.8886 ((18 C))
- n-Octanol/water partition coefficient (Kow)
- 6.82
- Molecular weight
- 294.48
Values measured on the substance itself. The KOSHA data are a reference for writing and reviewing safety data sheets, not a specification for a commercial raw material.
Source: KOSHA safety data sheets (Korea)
What products actually use it for
What the 6 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Fragrance3
- Softener and conditioner2
- Flavouring and nutrient1
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard
Related literature
- Chemical characterization, antioxidant activity, and cytotoxicity of fatty acids methyl esters from Handroanthus impetiginosus (Mart. ex DC.) Mattos (Bignoniaceae) seeds · 2023
- Chemical Composition and Insecticidal Activity against Tribolium Castaneum of Thapsia garganica L. Seed Essential Oil · 2023
- Sageretia thea fruit extracts rich in methyl linoleate and methyl linolenate downregulate melanogenesis via the Akt/GSK3β signaling pathway · 2018
- Riboflavin-photosensitized oxidation is enhanced by conjugation in unsaturated lipids. · 2013
- Phototoxicity of kava - formation of reactive oxygen species leading to lipid peroxidation and DNA damage. · 2012
Linked databases 16
- Australian Industrial Chemicals Inventory (AICIS)
- ChEBI
- EU CosIng ingredient list 2
- Korea Cosmetic Association ingredient dictionary
- Korea toxic substances GHS register (NIER)
- KOSHA safety data sheets (Korea)
- MFDS (Korea) cosmetic ingredient register 2
- NIST Chemistry WebBook
- PubChem
- Tlooto literature search 2 3 4 5
- UniChem cross-reference IDs
- US EPA CompTox dashboard 2
- US EPA DSSTox chemical database
- US FDA substance registration (GSRS)
- US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)
- Wikidata