Methyl N-methylanthranilate is a methyl ester resulting from the formal condensation of the carboxy group of N-methylanthranilic acid with methanol.
定義
Methyl N-methylanthranilate is a methyl ester resulting from the formal condensation of the carboxy group of N-methylanthranilic acid with methanol. It has a role as an animal metabolite, a plant metabolite and a fungal metabolite. It is a methyl ester, a benzoate ester, a substituted aniline and a secondary amino compound. It is functionally related to a N-methylanthranilic acid.
出典: PubChem
米国FDA 物質登録 · UNII 5Z37T562P9 · 登録名 DIMETHYL ANTHRANILATE · 単一の化学物質
Methyl-N-methylanthranilate is a fragrance ingredient used in various cosmetics, including fine fragrances, shampoos, soaps and other toiletries as well as in non-cosmetic products such as household cleaners and detergents.
化粧品での役割
安全性・規制情報
- 制限
- イギリス · 欧州連合 · 国際香料基準(IFRA)
出典: ASEAN 化粧品指令 · EU 化粧品規則 · カナダ 禁止・制限成分リスト · IFRA 香料基準 · 韓国食薬処 化粧品規制情報 · 英国 化粧品規則
ASEAN
- Field of application and/or use : (a) Leave-on products (b) Rinse-off products
- Maximum authorised concentration in the finished cosmetic product : (a) 0,1 % (b) 0,2 %
- Other limitations and requirements : For (a): Not to be used in sunscreen products and products marketed for exposure to natural or artificial UV light. For (a) and (b): — Do not use with nitrosating agents — Maximum nitrosamine content: 50 μg/kg — Keep in nitrite-free containers
カナダ
- Maximum Concentration Permitted : 0.1%
유럽
- Product Type, body parts : (a) Leave-on products (b) Rinse-off products
- Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation : (a) 0,1 % (b) 0,2 %
- Other : For (a): Not to be used in sunscreen products and products marketed for exposure to natural or artificial UV light. For (a) and (b): — Do not use with nitrosating agents — Maximum nitrosamine content: 50 μg/kg — Keep in nitrite-free containers
出典: 韓国食薬処 化粧品規制情報
韓国の有害物質GHS分類なし · 既存化学物質
EU化粧品規則 附属書III(制限物質) 第323項 · 最大濃度 (a) 0,1 % (b) 0,2 % · 適用 (a) Leave-on products (b) Rinse-off products
出典: EU 制限成分(附属書III)
Restriction Annex III/323 · SCCS opinion: Methyl-N-methylanthranilate Phototoxicity only; Opinion on Methyl-N-methylanthranilate (photo-toxicity only); Scientific Advice on the SCCS Opinion on methyl-N-methylanthranilate (MNM)(SCCS/1455/11).
出典: EU CosIng 成分リスト
詳しい資料 — 表示名・識別番号・物性・試験記録・文献
別名・識別情報
- CAS No.化学物質登録番号
- 85-91-6
- EC No.EU化学物質目録番号
- 201-642-6
- DTXSID米国EPA化学物質番号
- DTXSID1052581
- DTXCID米国EPA化合物番号
- DTXCID8031154
- IUPAC
- Methyl 2-(methylamino)benzoate
- 分子式
- C9H11NO2
- 分子量
- 165.192 g/mol
測定された物性
- 性状
- Colorless or pale yellow liquid with an odor of grapes, [Hawley] Pale-yellow liquid with a slightly blue fluorescence or solid, Odor like orange peels, mp = 18.5-19.5 deg C, [HSDB] · Liquid
- 臭い
- ORANGE & MANDARIN-PEEL-LIKE ODOR
- 沸点
- 256 °C @ 760 MM HG · 255.00 to 256.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
- 融点
- 18.5-19.5 °C · 19 °C
- 溶解性
- INSOL IN WATER, SOL IN ALCOHOL, ETHER · SOL IN MOST COMMON ORGANIC SOLVENTS
- 密度
- 1.120 @ 15 °C · 1.124-1.132
- 融点・凝固点
- 17 ℃(18.5~19.5℃(HSDB))
- 初留点および沸点範囲
- 258 ℃(256℃(HSDB))
- 比重
- 1.120 (15℃)
- 分子量
- 165.19
物質そのものを測定した値です。安全保健公団(KOSHA)の資料はSDS作成・確認の参考用で、原料商品の規格ではありません。
出典: PubChem · 韓国安全保健公団 SDS
製品が実際に使っている用途
米国EPAにこの成分を届け出た製品59件の用途です。化粧品以外の製品も含まれるため、上の数行がこの成分の主な使い道といえます。
- Fragrance56
- Flavouring and nutrient3
出典: 米国EPA CompTox
刺激・感作試験の記録
皮膚試験4件・眼試験2件の記録があります。
試験の結論はおおむね一致しています(100%)。 原料そのものを試験した記録で、完成品に含まれる濃度での刺激性とは異なります。
試験6件をすべて見る
- Studies Indicate No Significant Irritation
skin irritation: in vivo · Screening · other guideline: as mentioned below according to - Not likely to be sensitizing
skin sensitisation: in vivo (non-LLNA) · Screening · according to other guideline: as mentioned below - Category 6.3A (Category 2)
Skin Irritation · Read Across - Not likely to be sensitizing
skin sensitisation · Screening · according to other guideline: as mentioned below - Category 6.4A (Category 2A)
Eye Irritation · Read Across - Severe Irritation
eye irritation: in vivo · Screening · other guideline: as mentioned below equivalent or similar to
出典: 米国EPA CompTox
関連文献
- UVR-induced phototoxicity mechanism of methyl N-methylanthranilate in human keratinocyte cell line. · 2022
- Phototoxic risk assessment of dermally-applied chemicals with structural variety based on photoreactivity and skin deposition. · 2020
- Scientific Opinion on the safety and efficacy of anthranilate derivatives (chemical group 27) when used as flavourings for all animal species. · 2011
- Hepatic Metabolism of Methyl Anthranilate and Methyl N-Methylanthranilate as Food Flavoring Agents in Relation to Allergenicity in the Guinea Pig · 2005
連携データベース 22
- ASEAN 化粧品指令
- ChEBI
- ChEMBL
- EU CosIng 成分リスト 2
- EU 化粧品規則
- EU 制限成分(附属書III)
- IFRA 香料基準
- NIST Chemistry WebBook
- PubChem 2
- Tlooto 学術文献検索 2 3 4
- UniChem 化学物質統合ID
- Wikidata
- オーストラリア 化学物質リスト(AICIS)
- カナダ 禁止・制限成分リスト
- 英国 化粧品規則
- 韓国 有害物質GHS情報(環境公団)
- 韓国安全保健公団 SDS
- 韓国食薬処 化粧品規制情報 2 3
- 米国EPA CompTox 2
- 米国EPA 化学物質DB(DSSTox)
- 米国FDA 物質識別番号(UNII)
- 米国FDA 物質登録(GSRS)