Methyl oleate is a fatty acid methyl ester resulting from the formal condensation of the carboxy group of oleic acid with methanol.
Definition
Methyl oleate is a fatty acid methyl ester resulting from the formal condensation of the carboxy group of oleic acid with methanol. It is functionally related to an oleic acid.
Source: PubChem
US FDA substance register · UNII 39736AJ06R · registered name METHYL OLEATE · single chemical substance
Cosmetic roles
Safety & regulatory references
Not classified under Korea’s toxic-substance GHS list · existing chemical substance
Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer
Source: EU CosIng ingredient list
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Names & identifiers
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 112-62-9
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 2462-84-2
- EC No.EU chemical inventory number
- 203-992-5
- EC No.EU chemical inventory number
- 219-559-9
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID5025811
- DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
- DTXCID805811
- IUPAC
- Methyl (9Z)-octadec-9-enoate
- Molecular formula
- C19H36O2
- Molecular weight
- 296.495 g/mol
Measured properties
- Appearance
- Oleic acid methyl ester is a clear to amber liquid. Insoluble in water. (NTP, 1992) · Liquid
- Odour
- Faint fatty odor
- Boiling point
- 425.3 °F at 20 mmHg (NTP, 1992) · 218.5 °C @ 20 mm Hg
- Melting point
- -3.8 °F (NTP, 1992) · -19.9 °C
- Solubility
- Insoluble (NTP, 1992) · Insol in water, miscible with ethyl alcohol, ether, sol in chloroform
- Density
- 0.8739 (NTP, 1992) - Less dense than water, will float · 0.8739 @ 20 °C
- Viscosity
- Viscosity coefficients = 4.88, 2.62, and 1.64 cP at 30, 60, and 90 °C, respectively · 4.88 cP (@ 30 ℃, 2.62 cP @ 60 ℃, 1.64 cP @ 90 ℃)
- Melting/freezing point
- -19.9 ℃
- Initial boiling point and range
- 218.5 ℃(@ 20 mmHg)
- Vapour pressure
- 0.00000629 ㎜Hg (@ 25 ℃)
- Water solubility
- 0.00184 ㎎/ℓ (@ 25 ℃, est.)
- Vapour density
- 10.23
- Relative density
- 0.8739 (@ 20 ℃)
- n-Octanol/water partition coefficient (Kow)
- 7.45
- Molecular weight
- 296.50
Values measured on the substance itself. The KOSHA data are a reference for writing and reviewing safety data sheets, not a specification for a commercial raw material.
Source: PubChem · KOSHA safety data sheets (Korea)
What products actually use it for
What the 26 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Solvent4
- Fragrance3
- Processing aids not otherwise specified2
- Surfactant (surface active agent)2
- Emulsifier2
- Flux agent2
- Softener and conditioner2
- Soil amendments2
5 other uses
- Lubricating agent2
- Diluent2
- Flavouring and nutrient1
- Cleaning agent1
- Intermediate1
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard
Related literature
- Changes in the quality of the fatty acids in almond breeding program strategy And grow · 2015
- Exploration of Secondary Metabolites from Mangroves and their Simbionts on the Merauke Coast for Innovations in Medicine and Cosmetics · 2026
- Antidiabetic and Pharmacokinetic Properties of Shorea macrophylla Fruits’ Extracts in Borneo · 2025
- Chemical characterization, antioxidant activity, and cytotoxicity of fatty acids methyl esters from Handroanthus impetiginosus (Mart. ex DC.) Mattos (Bignoniaceae) seeds · 2023
- Gas Chromatography-High-Resolution Mass Spectrometry Elucidation and in vitro Cell Line Studies (Sulforhodamine B) on Niosomal Gel of Benincasa hispida · 2020
Linked databases 18
- Australian Industrial Chemicals Inventory (AICIS)
- ChEBI
- ChEMBL
- EU CosIng ingredient list 2
- Korea Cosmetic Association ingredient dictionary
- Korea toxic substances GHS register (NIER)
- KOSHA safety data sheets (Korea)
- MFDS (Korea) cosmetic ingredient register 2
- NIST Chemistry WebBook
- PubChem 2
- Tlooto literature search 2 3 4 5
- UniChem cross-reference IDs
- US EPA CompTox dashboard 2
- US EPA DSSTox chemical database
- US FDA substance registration (GSRS)
- US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)
- Wikidata
- Wikipedia · Chinese