Methyl oleate is a fatty acid methyl ester resulting from the formal condensation of the carboxy group of oleic acid with methanol.
定義
Methyl oleate is a fatty acid methyl ester resulting from the formal condensation of the carboxy group of oleic acid with methanol. It is functionally related to an oleic acid.
出典: PubChem
米国FDA 物質登録 · UNII 39736AJ06R · 登録名 METHYL OLEATE · 単一の化学物質
化粧品での役割
製品に香りをつけるPERFUMING肌をやわらかくなめらかにするSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT肌を良い状態に保つ(CosIng 包括分類)SKIN CONDITIONING
安全性・規制情報
韓国の有害物質GHS分類なし · 既存化学物質
Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer
出典: EU CosIng 成分リスト
詳しい資料 — 表示名・識別番号・物性・試験記録・文献
別名・識別情報
METHYL OLEATEINCI메틸올리에이트韓国の表示名(食薬処標準名)9-Octadecenoic acid, methyl ester, (Z)-別名
- CAS No.化学物質登録番号
- 112-62-9
- CAS No.化学物質登録番号
- 2462-84-2
- EC No.EU化学物質目録番号
- 203-992-5
- EC No.EU化学物質目録番号
- 219-559-9
- DTXSID米国EPA化学物質番号
- DTXSID5025811
- DTXCID米国EPA化合物番号
- DTXCID805811
- IUPAC
- Methyl (9Z)-octadec-9-enoate
- 分子式
- C19H36O2
- 分子量
- 296.495 g/mol
測定された物性
- 性状
- Oleic acid methyl ester is a clear to amber liquid. Insoluble in water. (NTP, 1992) · Liquid
- 臭い
- Faint fatty odor
- 沸点
- 425.3 °F at 20 mmHg (NTP, 1992) · 218.5 °C @ 20 mm Hg
- 融点
- -3.8 °F (NTP, 1992) · -19.9 °C
- 溶解性
- Insoluble (NTP, 1992) · Insol in water, miscible with ethyl alcohol, ether, sol in chloroform
- 密度
- 0.8739 (NTP, 1992) - Less dense than water, will float · 0.8739 @ 20 °C
- 粘度
- Viscosity coefficients = 4.88, 2.62, and 1.64 cP at 30, 60, and 90 °C, respectively · 4.88 cP (@ 30 ℃, 2.62 cP @ 60 ℃, 1.64 cP @ 90 ℃)
- 融点・凝固点
- -19.9 ℃
- 初留点および沸点範囲
- 218.5 ℃(@ 20 mmHg)
- 蒸気圧
- 0.00000629 ㎜Hg (@ 25 ℃)
- 溶解度
- 0.00184 ㎎/ℓ (@ 25 ℃, 推定値)
- 蒸気密度
- 10.23
- 比重
- 0.8739 (@ 20 ℃)
- n-オクタノール/水分配係数(Kow)
- 7.45
- 分子量
- 296.50
物質そのものを測定した値です。安全保健公団(KOSHA)の資料はSDS作成・確認の参考用で、原料商品の規格ではありません。
出典: PubChem · 韓国安全保健公団 SDS
製品が実際に使っている用途
米国EPAにこの成分を届け出た製品26件の用途です。化粧品以外の製品も含まれるため、上の数行がこの成分の主な使い道といえます。
- Solvent4
- Fragrance3
- Processing aids not otherwise specified2
- Surfactant (surface active agent)2
- Emulsifier2
- Flux agent2
- Softener and conditioner2
- Soil amendments2
その他の用途 5件
- Lubricating agent2
- Diluent2
- Flavouring and nutrient1
- Cleaning agent1
- Intermediate1
出典: 米国EPA CompTox
関連文献
- Changes in the quality of the fatty acids in almond breeding program strategy And grow · 2015
- Exploration of Secondary Metabolites from Mangroves and their Simbionts on the Merauke Coast for Innovations in Medicine and Cosmetics · 2026
- Antidiabetic and Pharmacokinetic Properties of Shorea macrophylla Fruits’ Extracts in Borneo · 2025
- Chemical characterization, antioxidant activity, and cytotoxicity of fatty acids methyl esters from Handroanthus impetiginosus (Mart. ex DC.) Mattos (Bignoniaceae) seeds · 2023
- Gas Chromatography-High-Resolution Mass Spectrometry Elucidation and in vitro Cell Line Studies (Sulforhodamine B) on Niosomal Gel of Benincasa hispida · 2020