Methyl nonanoate is a fatty acid methyl ester obtained from the formal condensation of methanol and nonanoic acid; a colourless liquid with a fruity odour, used in perfumes and flavours, and for medical research.
定义
Methyl nonanoate is a fatty acid methyl ester obtained from the formal condensation of methanol and nonanoic acid; a colourless liquid with a fruity odour, used in perfumes and flavours, and for medical research. It has a role as an antinematodal drug, an antifungal agent, a fragrance, an epitope and a plant metabolite. It is functionally related to a methanol and a nonanoic acid.
来源: PubChem
美国FDA 物质登记 · UNII 7XKD6QOH68 · 登记名称 METHYL NONANOATE · 单一化学物质
化妆品中的作用
安全与法规参考
未列入韩国有毒物质 GHS 分类 · 现有化学物质
Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer
来源: 欧盟 CosIng 成分清单
Reviewed by CIR: Final report of the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel on the safety assessment of Pelargonic Acid (nonanoic acid) and nonanoate esters
来源: 美国CIR 安全性评估
详细资料——标示名称、识别编号、物性、试验记录、文献
别名和识别信息
- CAS No.化学物质登记号
- 1731-84-6
- EC No.欧盟化学品目录编号
- 217-052-7
- DTXSID美国EPA化学品编号
- DTXSID8061921
- DTXCID美国EPA化合物编号
- DTXCID6035522
- IUPAC
- Methyl nonanoate
- 分子式
- C10H20O2
- 分子量
- 172.268 g/mol
实测物性
- 性状
- 液体
- 颜色
- 无色
- 初沸点和沸程
- 213.5 ℃(EXP)
- 闪点
- 87 ℃
- 蒸气压
- 0.211 ㎜Hg (25℃ EST)
- 溶解度
- 22.9 ㎎/ℓ (25℃ EXP)
- 比重
- 0.87
- 正辛醇/水分配系数(Kow)
- 4.32 (EXP)
- 分子量
- 172.30
这是对物质本身测得的数值。韩国安全保健公团(KOSHA)的资料仅供编写和审核安全数据表参考,并非原料商品的规格。
来源: 韩国安全保健公团 安全数据表
产品实际使用的用途
这是向美国 EPA 申报含该成分的 6 款产品的用途。其中包括化妆品以外的产品,排在前几行的即为该成分的主要用途。
- Flavouring and nutrient2
- Fragrance2
- Softener and conditioner2
来源: 美国EPA CompTox