METHYLPARABEN
Methylparaben is the ester of methyl alcohol and p-hydroxybenzoic acid.
製品には実際どれくらい入っているか
この成分の含有量を表示した製品はまだありません。
この成分を含む製品のうち34件は全成分の前の方(1%ラインより前)、217件は後ろ(ふつう1%以下)に書いています。
この成分を含む製品
確認済み 249件中 12件 · 十分に入っている製品から · 全 249件を見る
SKEDADrink-Up Soothing Sheet Mask
TSUBAKIPremium Treatment Water 210ml
CIRACLEBase Toner
CIRACLEPore Control Tightening Toner
MilaniMilani Easyliner Mechanical Lipliner Pencil
DASHUDASHU Daily Easy Cover Hair Cushion 16g (Natural Brown)
DASHUDASHU Daily Easy Cover Hair Cushion 16g (Natural Black)
MilaniMilani Easy Brow Pencil
VaselineOriginal Dry Skin Repair Body Lotion 400ml
CIRACLEAnti-Blemish Toner
NightingaleNightingale IPSE Collagen Foam Cleanser
ORLYORLY FUNGUS MD
定義
Methylparaben is the ester of methyl alcohol and p-hydroxybenzoic acid. It conforms to the formula:
Methylparaben is a 4-hydroxybenzoate ester resulting from the formal condensation of the carboxy group of 4-hydroxybenzoic acid with methanol. It is the most frequently used antimicrobial preservative in cosmetics. It occurs naturally in several fruits, particularly in blueberries. It has a role as an antifungal agent, a neuroprotective agent, an antimicrobial food preservative and a plant metabolite.
出典: PubChem
米国FDA 物質登録 · UNII A2I8C7HI9T · 登録名 Methylparaben · 単一の化学物質
化粧品での役割
安全性・規制情報
- 制限
- 韓国 · 中国
出典: 韓国食薬処 化粧品規制情報
アルゼンチン · ブラジル
- Maximum concentration permitted at final product : (a) 0,4% (expresso como ácido) para cada substância considerada em forma individual. (b) 0,8% (expresso como ácido) para a soma das concentrações individuais de ácido 4-p-hidroxibenzóico, seus ésteres de metil e etil e seus sais contidos no produto.
- Other limitations and requirements : Prohibit: isopropylparaben, isobutylparaben, fenylparaben, benzylparaben, pentylparaben.
ASEAN
- Maximum authorised concentration in the finished cosmetic product : 0.4% (as acid) for single ester 0.8% (as acid) for mixtures of esters
台湾
- 倘前述三國家地區政府管理有差異時,則採其中限量規定方式最安全者。
- ※ 本表所稱之口腔製劑,包含非藥用牙膏、漱口水類及美白牙齒類等化粧品。
- 用途 : 防腐
- 最大配合量 : (a) 0.4% (以 acid 計,單獨使用)
- (b) 0.8% (以 acid 計,混合使用)
- (a) 0.4%
- (b) 0.8%
日本
- 100gあたりの最大配合量(Maximum amount of ingredient per 100 g) : 1.0 as total(合計量として1.0)
欧州連合
- Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation : 0,4% (as acid) for single ester 0,8% (as acid) for mixtures of esters
出典: 韓国食薬処 化粧品規制情報
韓国の有害物質GHS分類なし · 既存化学物質
Restriction V/12 · Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer · SCCS opinion: Extended Opinion on the Safety Evaluation of Parabens; Opinion concerning Restrictions on Materials listed in annex VI of Directive 76/768/EEC on Cosmetic Products; Opinion on Parabens; Opinion on Parabens updated request for a scientific opinion on 'propyl-and butylparaben'; Opinion on Parabens, underarm cosmetics and breast cancer
出典: EU CosIng 成分リスト
Reviewed by CIR: Final Amended Report on the Safety Assessment of Methylparaben, Ethylparaben, Propylparaben, Isopropylparaben, Butylparaben, Isobutylparaben and Benzylparaben as used in cosmetic products
出典: 米国CIR 安全性評価
Reviewed by CIR: Amended Safety Assessment of Parabens as Used in Cosmetics
出典: 米国CIR 安全性評価
Reviewed by CIR: Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Methylparaben, Ethylparaben, Propylparaben, and Butylparaben
出典: 米国CIR 安全性評価
詳しい資料 — 表示名・識別番号・物性・試験記録・文献
公式表示名・定義
日本化粧品工業会の表示名称 メチルパラベン: 本品は、パラヒドロキシ安息香酸のメチルエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。
出典: 日本化粧品工業会 表示名称
別名・識別情報
- CAS No.化学物質登録番号
- 99-76-3
- EC No.EU化学物質目録番号
- 202-785-7
- DTXSID米国EPA化学物質番号
- DTXSID4022529
- DTXCID米国EPA化合物番号
- DTXCID402529
- IUPAC
- Methyl 4-hydroxybenzoate
- 分子式
- C8H8O3
- 分子量
- 152.149 g/mol
測定された物性
- 性状
- Dry Powder, Other Solid, Liquid, Wet Solid · Almost odourless, small colourless crystals or white crystalline powder
- 臭い
- Odorless or has faint characteristic odor · 無臭
- 沸点
- 270.5 °C (decomposes) · 275.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
- 融点
- ofp-hydroxybenzoic acid derived from the sample is 213 °C to 217 °C after drying for two hours at 80 °C · 125.2 °C
- 溶解性
- In water, 2.50X10+3 mg/L at 25 °C · Solubility in water (w/w): 0.25% at 20 °C, 0.30% at 25 °C
- 安定性
- Stable under recommended storage conditions. · Parabens are stable against hydrolysis during autoclaving & resist saponification /Parabens/
- 色
- 無色
- 融点・凝固点
- 131 ℃
- 初留点および沸点範囲
- 270~280 ℃
- 蒸気圧
- 0.000237 ㎜Hg (at 25 ℃)
- 溶解度
- 2500 ㎎/ℓ (at 25 ℃)
- 比重
- 0.6-0.7
- n-オクタノール/水分配係数(Kow)
- 1.96
- 自然発火温度
- 600 ℃
- 分解温度
- 270 ℃ (270-280)
- 分子量
- 152.15
物質そのものを測定した値です。安全保健公団(KOSHA)の資料はSDS作成・確認の参考用で、原料商品の規格ではありません。
出典: PubChem · 韓国安全保健公団 SDS
製品が実際に使っている用途
米国EPAにこの成分を届け出た製品183件の用途です。化粧品以外の製品も含まれるため、上の数行がこの成分の主な使い道といえます。
- Preservative164
- Fragrance16
- Processing aids not otherwise specified1
- Biocide1
- Flavouring and nutrient1
出典: 米国EPA CompTox
刺激・感作試験の記録
皮膚試験5件・眼試験2件の記録があります。
試験の結論はおおむね一致しています(100%)。 原料そのものを試験した記録で、完成品に含まれる濃度での刺激性とは異なります。
試験7件をすべて見る
- Not classified
Skin Irritation · Screening - Not likely to be sensitizing
skin sensitisation: in vivo (non-LLNA) · Screening · equivalent or similar to OECD Guideline 406 (Skin Sensitisation) - Classification not possible
Skin Sensitization · Screening - Category 6.5B (Category 1)
Skin Sensitization · Read Across - Category 6.3B (Category 3)
Skin Irritation · Read Across - Category 6.4A (Category 2A)
Eye Irritation · Read Across - Classification not possible
Eye Irritation · Screening
出典: 米国EPA CompTox
関連文献
- Determination of methylparaben from cosmetic products by ultra performance liquid chromatography · 2009
- Antioxidative properties of baicalin on methylparaben-induced testicular oxidative stress and oxidative DNA damage in a rat experimental model · 2024
- Onion skin–derived sorbent for the sequestration of methylparaben in contaminated aqueous medium · 2023
- Amino Carbonylation of Epidermal Basement Membrane Inhibits Epidermal Cell Function and Is Suppressed by Methylparaben · 2017
- Methylparaben isolated in solid argon: structural characterization and UV-induced conversion into methylparaben radical and isomeric ketenes. · 2013
連携データベース 24
- ChEBI
- ChEMBL
- EU CosIng 成分リスト 2
- EU SCCS 安全性意見
- NIST Chemistry WebBook
- PubChem 2
- Tlooto 学術文献検索 2 3 4 5
- UniChem 化学物質統合ID
- Wikidata
- Wikipedia · 英語
- オーストラリア 化学物質リスト(AICIS)
- 韓国 有害物質GHS情報(環境公団)
- 韓国安全保健公団 SDS
- 韓国食薬処 化粧品規制情報 2 3
- 韓国食薬処 化粧品原料成分 2
- 台湾FDA 化粧品成分
- 大韓化粧品協会 成分辞典
- 中国 既存化粧品原料リスト(IECIC)
- 日本化粧品工業会 表示名称
- 米国CIR 安全性評価 2 3 4
- 米国EPA CompTox 2
- 米国EPA 化学物質DB(DSSTox)
- 米国FDA 物質識別番号(UNII)
- 米国FDA 物質登録(GSRS)