Cosmetic roles
Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONINGReduces staticANTISTATIC
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name メチルシラノールアセチルチロシン: 本品は、次の化学式で表されるチロシン誘導体である。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
METHYLSILANOL ACETYLTYROSINEINCI메틸실란올아세틸타이로신Korean label name (MFDS standard)メチルシラノールアセチルチロシンJapanese labelling name
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 105883-45-2
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID401021659
- DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
- DTXCID401506695
- IUPAC
- N-Acetyl-2-[(dihydroxymethyl)silyl]-L-tyrosine
- Molecular formula
- C12H17NO6Si
- Molecular weight
- 299.354 g/mol
What products actually use it for
What the 2 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Anti-static agent1
- Softener and conditioner1
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard