Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

MINK OIL

Mink Oil is an oil obtained from the sub-dermal fatty tissues of the mink.

Definition

Mink Oil is an oil obtained from the sub-dermal fatty tissues of the mink.

Cosmetic roles

Makes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENTSoftens hairHAIR CONDITIONINGKeeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONINGLeaves a thin film where appliedFILM FORMING

Safety & regulatory references

Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer

Source: EU CosIng ingredient list

Reviewed by CIR: Mink Oil

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

Reviewed by CIR: Final Amended Report on the Safety Assessment of Mink Oil

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

Reviewed by CIR: Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Mink Oil

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name ミンク油: 本品は、ミンクMalstela visonの皮下脂肪組織から得られる脂肪油である。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

MINK OILINCI밍크오일Korean label name (MFDS standard)MUSTELA CERASynonymMUSTELA OILSynonymミンク油Japanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
8023-74-3
EC No.EU chemical inventory number
232-423-3
EC No.EU chemical inventory number
232-423-3 (I)
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID40107784

What products actually use it for

What the 14 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Softener and conditioner12
  • Humectant1
  • Film former1

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Related literature

Linked databases 9