Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

MONASCUS/RICE FERMENT

Monascus/Rice Ferment is the product obtained by the fermentation of grains of Oryza sativa by the microorganism, Monascus purpureus.

How much products actually contain

5 products state the amountmedian 0.000012%

  • under 0.01% 4
  • 0.01–0.1% 0
  • 0.1–1% 1
  • 1% or more 0

Amounts are mostly stated by products named after the ingredient, so they may lean towards token amounts.

Of the products containing it, 9 list it before the 1% line and 3 after it (usually 1% or less).

Products using this ingredient

12 of 12 confirmed · likeliest to carry enough first

Definition

Monascus/Rice Ferment is the product obtained by the fermentation of grains of Oryza sativa by the microorganism, Monascus purpureus.

Cosmetic roles

Slows spoilage by oxygenANTIOXIDANTProtects skin from outside irritantsSKIN PROTECTING
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name ベニコウジ菌/コメ発酵液: 本品は、コメを基質として、ベニコウジ菌 Monascus purpureus により発酵して得られるものである。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

MONASCUS/RICE FERMENTINCI모나스커스/쌀발효물Korean label name (MFDS standard)ベニコウジ菌/コメ発酵液Japanese labelling name

Related literature

Linked databases 6