Definition
US FDA substance register · UNII 6KL6G32VB8 · registered name MYRISTYL HYDROXYETHYL IMIDAZOLINE · single chemical substance
Cosmetic roles
Reduces staticANTISTATICSoftens hairHAIR CONDITIONING
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Names & identifiers
MYRISTYL HYDROXYETHYL IMIDAZOLINEINCI미리스틸하이드록시에틸이미다졸린Korean label name (MFDS standard)
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 6942-02-5
- EC No.EU chemical inventory number
- 230-097-7
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID8064513
- DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
- DTXCID1046506
- IUPAC
- 2-(2-Tridecyl-4,5-dihydro-1H-imidazol-1-yl)ethan-1-ol
- Molecular formula
- C18H36N2O
- Molecular weight
- 296.499 g/mol
What products actually use it for
What the 3 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Intermediate1
- Anti-static agent1
- Softener and conditioner1
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard