Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

NICTOFLORIN

Kaempferol-3-rutinoside is a kaempferol O-glucoside that is kaempferol attached to a rutinosyl [6-deoxy-alpha-L-mannosyl-(16)-beta-D-glucosyl] residue at position 3 via a glycosidic linkage.

Molecular structure

Definition

US FDA substance register · UNII 4056D20K3H · registered name KAEMPFEROL-3-O-RUTINOSIDE · single chemical substance

Source: US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)

Kaempferol-3-rutinoside is a kaempferol O-glucoside that is kaempferol attached to a rutinosyl [6-deoxy-alpha-L-mannosyl-(16)-beta-D-glucosyl] residue at position 3 via a glycosidic linkage. It has been isolated from the leaves of Solanum campaniforme. It has a role as a metabolite, a radical scavenger and a plant metabolite. It is a rutinoside, a trihydroxyflavone, a disaccharide derivative and a kaempferol O-glucoside.

Source: PubChem

Cosmetic roles

Makes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENTSlows spoilage by oxygenANTIOXIDANTProtects skin from outside irritantsSKIN PROTECTING
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Names & identifiers

NICTOFLORININCI
CAS No.chemical registry number
17650-84-9
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID50938804
DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
DTXCID501367325
IUPAC
5,7-Dihydroxy-2-(4-hydroxyphenyl)-4-oxo-4H-1-benzopyran-3-yl 6-O-(6-deoxy-alpha-L-mannopyranosyl)-beta-D-glucopyranoside
Molecular formula
C27H30O15
Molecular weight
594.522 g/mol

What products actually use it for

What the 3 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Humectant1
  • Antioxidant1
  • Softener and conditioner1

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Linked databases 11