Nonoxynol-10 is the ethoxylated alkyl phenol that conforms generally to the formula, where n has an average value of 10.
Definition
Nonoxynol-10 is the ethoxylated alkyl phenol that conforms generally to the formula, where n has an average value of 10.
Cosmetic roles
Mixes and holds oil and water togetherSURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING
Safety & regulatory references
Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Nonoxynols as Used in Cosmetics
Reviewed by CIR: Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Nonoxynols-2, -4,-8, -9, -10, -12, -14, -15, -30, -40, and -50 (Amended report in IJT 18(S1): 11-31, 1999.)
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name ノノキシノール-10: 本品は、ノニルフェノールに酸化エチレンを付加重合したものであり、次の化学式で表される。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
NONOXYNOL-10INCI노녹시놀-10Korean label name (MFDS standard)ノノキシノール-10Japanese labelling name
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 26027-38-3
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 27177-08-8
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 27942-26-3
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 37205-87-1
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 68412-54-4
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 68412-54-4 / 9016-45-9 (generic) / 26027-38-3 (generic) / 37205-87-1 (generic) / 27942-26-3 / 27177-08-8
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 9016-45-9
- EC No.EU chemical inventory number
- 248-292-0
- EC No.EU chemical inventory number
- 248-292-0
Related literature
Linked databases 11
- Australian Industrial Chemicals Inventory (AICIS)
- China inventory of existing ingredients (IECIC)
- EU CosIng ingredient list 2
- JCIA labelling names (Japan)
- Korea Cosmetic Association ingredient dictionary
- MFDS (Korea) cosmetic ingredient register 2
- Tlooto literature search
- UniChem cross-reference IDs
- US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) 2 3
- US EPA DSSTox chemical database
- US FDA substance registration (GSRS)