Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

NONOXYNOL-25

Nonoxynol-25 is the ethoxylated alkyl phenol that conforms generally to the formula, where n has an average value of 25.

Definition

Nonoxynol-25 is the ethoxylated alkyl phenol that conforms generally to the formula, where n has an average value of 25.

Cosmetic roles

Dissolves poorly soluble ingredientsSURFACTANT - SOLUBILIZINGSurfactant that lifts dirtSURFACTANT - CLEANSING

Safety & regulatory references

Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Nonoxynols as Used in Cosmetics

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name ノノキシノール-25: 本品は、ノニルフェノールに酸化エチレンを付加重合したもので、その平均付加モル数は、25である。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

NONOXYNOL-25INCIノノキシノール-25Japanese labelling name

Linked databases 3