Gloshell
成分辞典

成分辞典

o-フェニルフェノール

O-PHENYLPHENOL

o-Phenylphenol can cause cancer according to The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

韓国の配合上限
0.15%
分子構造

製品には実際どれくらい入っているか

この成分の含有量を表示した製品はまだありません。

この成分を含む製品のうち1件は全成分の前の方(1%ラインより前)、0件は後ろ(ふつう1%以下)に書いています。

この成分を含む製品

確認済み 1件中 1件 · 十分に入っている製品から

定義

o-Phenylphenol can cause cancer according to The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

出典: PubChem

米国FDA 物質登録 · UNII D343Z75HT8 · 登録名 2-PHENYLPHENOL · 単一の化学物質

出典: 米国FDA 物質識別番号(UNII)

o-Phenylphenol is the substituted aromatic compound that conforms to the formula:

化粧品での役割

製品中の微生物の増殖を防ぐPRESERVATIVE

安全性・規制情報

制限
韓国 · 中国
許可された防腐剤
イギリス

出典: 韓国食薬処 化粧品規制情報 · ASEAN 化粧品指令 · EU 化粧品規則 · 日本 化粧品基準 · 台湾FDA 化粧品成分 · 英国 化粧品規則

アルゼンチン · ブラジル

  • Maximum concentration permitted at final product : 0.2% (expressed as phenol)

ASEAN

  • Maximum authorised concentration in the finished cosmetic product : Rinse‐off products; 0.2% (as phenol) Leave‐on products; 0.15% (as phenol)
  • Other limitations and requirements : Indonesia: Under Review
  • Conditions of use and warning which must be printed on the labels : Avoid contact with eyes.

台湾

  • 倘前述三國家地區政府管理有差異時,則採其中限量規定方式最安全者。
  • ※ 本表所稱之口腔製劑,包含非藥用牙膏、漱口水類及美白牙齒類等化粧品。
  • 用途 : 防腐
  • 最大配合量 : 0.2% (以 pheno l計)
  • 0.2%

日本

  • 100gあたりの最大配合量 (Cosmetics not used for mucosa and not to be washed away) : 0.30 g
  • 100gあたりの最大配合量 (Cosmetics that may be used for mucosa) : 0.30 g

欧州連合

  • Product Type, body parts : a) Rinse-off Products b) Leave-on products
  • Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation : a) 0,2 % (as phenol) b) 0,15 % (as phenol)
  • Wording of conditions of use and warnings : Avoid contact with eyes

出典: 韓国食薬処 化粧品規制情報

韓国の有害物質GHS分類: 警告 · H319 (区分2) · H410 (区分1) · H315 (区分2) · ほか2件

出典: 韓国 有害物質GHS情報(環境公団)

Restriction V/7 The use of o-phenylphenol as a preservative should be allowed with a maximum concentration of 0,15 % (as phenol) in leave-on and 0,2 % (as phenol) in rinse-off cosmetic products. Contact with eyes should be avoided. The use of sodium o-phenylphenate, potassium o-phenylphenate and MEA o-phenylphenate as preservatives should not be allowed. · Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer · SCCS opinion: ADDENDUM to the scientific opinion on o-Phenylphenol, Sodium o-phenylphenate and Potassium o-phenylphenate (SCCS/1555/15)

出典: EU CosIng 成分リスト

詳しい資料 — 表示名・識別番号・物性・試験記録・文献

公式表示名・定義

日本化粧品工業会の表示名称 フェニルフェノール: 本品は、次の化学式で表される芳香族化合物である。

出典: 日本化粧品工業会 表示名称

日本化粧品工業会の表示名称 o-フェニルフェノール: 本品は、次の化学式で表される芳香族化合物である。

出典: 日本化粧品工業会 表示名称

別名・識別情報

O-PHENYLPHENOLINCI[1,1'-Biphenyl]-2-ol別名o-페닐페놀韓国の表示名(食薬処標準名)O-PHENYL PHENOL別名o-フェニルフェノール日本の表示名称フェニルフェノール日本の表示名称
CAS No.化学物質登録番号
90-43-7
EC No.EU化学物質目録番号
201-993-5
DTXSID米国EPA化学物質番号
DTXSID2021151
DTXCID米国EPA化合物番号
DTXCID201151
IUPAC
[1,1'-Biphenyl]-2-ol
分子式
C12H10O
分子量
170.211 g/mol

測定された物性

性状
固体
融点・凝固点
59 ℃
初留点および沸点範囲
286 ℃
引火点
124 ℃(c.c.)
蒸気圧
2.7 ㎜Hg (163℃)
溶解度
0.07 g/100㎖ (25℃)
比重
1.2
n-オクタノール/水分配係数(Kow)
3.09
自然発火温度
530 ℃

物質そのものを測定した値です。安全保健公団(KOSHA)の資料はSDS作成・確認の参考用で、原料商品の規格ではありません。

出典: 韓国安全保健公団 SDS

製品が実際に使っている用途

米国EPAにこの成分を届け出た製品172件の用途です。化粧品以外の製品も含まれるため、上の数行がこの成分の主な使い道といえます。

  • Biocide163
  • Preservative7
  • Surfactant (surface active agent)1
  • Processing aids not otherwise specified1

出典: 米国EPA CompTox

刺激・感作試験の記録

皮膚試験11件・眼試験6件の記録があります。

中程度と分類1件

試験の結論はおおむね一致しています(100%)。 原料そのものを試験した記録で、完成品に含まれる濃度での刺激性とは異なります。

試験17件をすべて見る
  • Skin corrosion/irritation - Category 2
    Skin Irritation · Screening
  • Not likely to be sensitizing
    skin sensitisation: in vivo (non-LLNA) · Screening · equivalent or similar to OECD Guideline 406 (Skin Sensitisation)
  • Corrosive
    skin irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 404 (Acute Dermal Irritation / Corrosion) 1981 according to
  • Severe Irritation
    skin irritation: in vivo · Screening · other guideline: MAFF Primary Dermal Irritation Study (1985) according to OECD Guideline 404 (Acute Dermal Irritation / Corrosion) (1987) according to EU Method B.4 (Acute Toxicity: Dermal Irritation / Corrosion) (1988) according to other guideline: EPA Pesticide Assessment Guidelines, Section 81-5 (1984) according to
  • Not likely to be sensitizing
    skin sensitisation: in vivo (non-LLNA) · Screening · according to OECD Guideline 406 (Skin Sensitisation) according to other guideline: US-EPA FIFRA Guideline 81-6 (1984)
  • Category 2
    Skin Irritation · Screening
  • Not classified
    Skin Sensitization · Screening
  • Moderate or Mild Irritation
    skin irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 404 (Acute Dermal Irritation / Corrosion) (1981) according to
  • Studies Indicate No Significant Irritation
    skin irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 404 (Acute Dermal Irritation / Corrosion) (1981) according to
  • Category 6.3A (Category 2)
    Skin Irritation · Read Across
  • Skin Irrit. 2
    Skin Irritation · Authoritative
  • Corrosive or Irritation Persists for > 21 days
    eye irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 405 (Acute Eye Irritation / Corrosion) according to
  • Serious eye damage/eye irritation - Category 2
    Eye Irritation · Screening
  • Corrosive or Irritation Persists for > 21 days
    eye irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 405 (Acute Eye Irritation / Corrosion) equivalent or similar to
  • Category 2A
    Eye Irritation · Screening
  • Category 6.4A (Category 2A)
    Eye Irritation · Read Across
  • Eye Irrit. 2
    Eye Irritation · Authoritative

出典: 米国EPA CompTox

関連文献

連携データベース 28