Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

OCTYLACRYLAMIDE/ACRYLATES/BUTYLAMINOETHYL METHACRYLATE COPOLYMER

How much products actually contain

No product states its amount yet.

Of the products containing it, 38 list it before the 1% line and 2 after it (usually 1% or less).

Products using this ingredient

12 of 38 confirmed · likeliest to carry enough first · See all 38

Definition

2-Propenoic acid, 2-methyl-, 2-[(11-dimethylethyl)amino]ethyl ester, polymer with methyl 2-methyl-2-propenoate, 1,2-propanediol mono(2-methyl-2-propenoate), 2-propenoic acid and N-(1,1,3,3-tetramethylbutyl)-2-propenamide

US FDA substance register · UNII HKR44ES6LX · registered name Acrylate/butylaminoethyl methacrylate/methyl acrylate/methyl methacrylate/octylacrylamide copolymer (120000 WAMW) · polymer

Source: US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)

Cosmetic roles

Reduces staticANTISTATICHolds hair in placeHAIR FIXINGLeaves a thin film where appliedFILM FORMING

Safety & regulatory references

Not classified under Korea’s toxic-substance GHS list · existing chemical substance

Source: Korea toxic substances GHS register (NIER)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name (オクチルアクリルアミド/アクリレーツ/メタクリル酸ブチルアミノエチル)コポリマー: 本品は、アクリル酸、メタクリル酸又はそれらの単純エステルの中から選ばれた1種以上のモノマーと、オクチルアクリルアミド及びメタクリル酸t-ブチルアミノエチルとの共重合体である。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

OCTYLACRYLAMIDE/ACRYLATES/BUTYLAMINOETHYL METHACRYLATE COPOLYMERINCI옥틸아크릴아마이드/아크릴레이트/부틸아미노에틸메타크릴레이트코폴리머Korean label name (MFDS standard)2-Propenoic acid, 2-methyl-, 2-[(1,1-dimethylethyl)amino]ethyl ester, polymer with methyl 2-methyl-2-propenoate, 1,2-propanediol mono(2-methyl-2-propenoate), 2-propenoic acid and N-(1,1,3,3-tetramethylbutyl)-2-propenamideSynonym(オクチルアクリルアミド/アクリレーツ/メタクリル酸ブチルアミノエチル)コポリマーJapanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
70801-07-9
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID601014072

What products actually use it for

What the 3 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Hair fixative (EPA)1
  • Anti-static agent1
  • Film former1

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Linked databases 11