Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

OCTYLDODECYL RICINOLEATE

How much products actually contain

No product states its amount yet.

Of the products containing it, 6 list it before the 1% line and 1 after it (usually 1% or less).

Products using this ingredient

7 of 7 confirmed · likeliest to carry enough first

Cosmetic roles

Makes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Safety & regulatory references

Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Alkyl Esters as Used in Cosmetics

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

Reviewed by CIR: Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Glyceryl Ricinoleate, Glyceryl Ricinoleate SE, Ricinoleic Acid, Potassium Ricinoleate, Sodium Ricinoleate, Zinc Ricinoleate, Cetyl Ricinoleate, Ethyl Ricinoleate, Glycol Ricinoleate, Isopropyl Ricinoleate, Methyl Ricinoleate, and Octyldodecyl Ricinoleate

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name リシノレイン酸オクチルドデシル: 本品は、リシノール酸(リシノレイン酸)とオクチルドデカノール(*)のエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

OCTYLDODECYL RICINOLEATEINCI옥틸도데실리시놀리에이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)リシノレイン酸オクチルドデシルJapanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
125093-27-8
CAS No.chemical registry number
79490-62-3
CAS No.chemical registry number
79490-62-3 / 125093-27-8
EC No.EU chemical inventory number

Linked databases 9