Definition
US FDA substance register · UNII 10BQL6HE7V · registered name OLETH-7 CARBOXYLIC ACID · polymer
Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl),.alpha.-carboxymethyl-.omega.-(9-(Z)-octadecenyl)oxy-, (2 mol EO average molar ratio)
Cosmetic roles
Washes away surface impuritiesCLEANSINGSurfactant that lifts dirtSURFACTANT - CLEANSING
Safety & regulatory references
Not classified under Korea’s toxic-substance GHS list · existing chemical substance
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Names & identifiers
OLETH-3 CARBOXYLIC ACIDINCI올레스-10카복실릭애씨드Korean label name (MFDS standard)올레스-3카복실릭애씨드Korean label name (MFDS standard)올레스-6카복실릭애씨드Korean label name (MFDS standard)OLETH-10 CARBOXYLIC ACIDSynonymOLETH-6 CARBOXYLIC ACIDSynonym
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 57635-48-0
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID1049724
- DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
- DTXCID301764333
- IUPAC
- alpha-{[(9Z)-Octadec-9-en-1-yl]oxy}-omega-(carboxymethyl)poly(ethane-1,2-diyloxy)
- Molecular formula
- (C2H4O)nC20H38O3
What products actually use it for
What the 6 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Surfactant (surface active agent)3
- Cleaning agent3
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard
Linked databases 10
- EU CosIng ingredient list 2 3 4
- Korea Cosmetic Association ingredient dictionary 2 3
- Korea toxic substances GHS register (NIER)
- MFDS (Korea) cosmetic ingredient register 2
- UniChem cross-reference IDs
- US EPA CompTox dashboard 2
- US EPA DSSTox chemical database
- US FDA substance registration (GSRS) 2 3 4
- US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)
- Wikidata