Oleyl linoleate is a wax ester.
Definition
US FDA substance register · UNII IF0Q7A63IV · registered name OLEYL LINOLEATE · single chemical substance
Oleyl linoleate is a wax ester.
Source: PubChem
Cosmetic roles
Makes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT
Safety & regulatory references
Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer
Source: EU CosIng ingredient list
Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Alkyl Esters as Used in Cosmetics
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name リノール酸オレイル: 本品は、リノール酸(*)とオレイルアルコール(*)とのエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
OLEYL LINOLEATEINCI올레일리놀리에이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)9,12-Octadecadienoic acid, (Z,Z)-, 9-octadecenyl ester, (Z)-Synonymリノール酸オレイルJapanese labelling name
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 17673-59-5
- EC No.EU chemical inventory number
- 241-655-4
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID901021759
- DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
- DTXCID501506729
- IUPAC
- (9Z)-Octadec-9-en-1-yl (9Z,12Z)-octadeca-9,12-dienoate
- Molecular formula
- C36H66O2
- Molecular weight
- 530.922 g/mol
What products actually use it for
What the 1 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Softener and conditioner1
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard
Linked databases 14
- Australian Industrial Chemicals Inventory (AICIS)
- ChEBI
- EU CosIng ingredient list 2
- JCIA labelling names (Japan)
- Korea Cosmetic Association ingredient dictionary
- MFDS (Korea) cosmetic ingredient register 2
- PubChem
- UniChem cross-reference IDs
- US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) 2
- US EPA CompTox dashboard 2
- US EPA DSSTox chemical database
- US FDA substance registration (GSRS)
- US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)
- Wikidata