Definition
1-Propanaminium, N-carboxymethyl-N,N-dimethyl-3-amino-, N-olive acyl derivs., hydroxides, inner salts
Cosmetic roles
Surfactant that lifts dirtSURFACTANT - CLEANSINGWashes away surface impuritiesCLEANSINGProtects skin from outside irritantsSKIN PROTECTINGBoosts latherSURFACTANT - FOAM BOOSTINGSoftens hairHAIR CONDITIONING
Safety & regulatory references
Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer
Source: EU CosIng ingredient list
Reviewed by CIR: Final Report of the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel on the Safety Assessment of Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB)
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name オリーブアミドプロピルベタイン: 本品は、次の化学式で表される両性化合物(分子内塩)である。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
OLIVAMIDOPROPYL BETAINEINCI올리바미도프로필베타인Korean label name (MFDS standard)オリーブアミドプロピルベタインJapanese labelling name